BASIL LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Ocimum basilicum

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Basil - cut sheet pack 250 g
Plant with antispasmodic properties, carminative and digestive.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : hiatal hernia, poisoning

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    3,93 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 14 points loyalty in buying this product


    BASIL LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Ocimum basilicum L.

    Latin name: Ocimum basilicum L.

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Common Names: Orange cobblers, Royal Grass, Large basil, basil sauces

    Parts used: Leaf

    Origin:

    BASIL LEAF properties

    Plant with antispasmodic properties, carminative and digestive.

    - Antispasmodic
    - Digestive
    - Anti-inflammatory
    - Hypotensor

    Indications and Uses BASIL LEAF

    - Difficult Digestion
    - Wounds and injuries
    - Fever
    - Bronchitis
    - Asthma

    Cons-indications with BASIL LEAF

    .

    Recommended associations with BASIL LEAF

    .

    Botanical description BASIL LEAF

    Basil is an annual plant with erect stem, rower, slightly hairy, about 40 cm. Leaves, opposite, are heart-shaped, thick, dark green, covered with glandular dots, slightly toothed, dark green beautiful. Flowers, reddish white, are visible in June. Grouped in small whorls, they form by their meeting long terminal spikes. The fruit is oval and brown, is housed in the chalice.

    Pharmacology BASIL LEAF

    .

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist: How to achieve an infusion

    . Put the recommended amount of herb (or herb mixture) in a teapot.
    . Pour the boiling water volume indicated.
    Note: Prepare your teas with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.
    . Replace the cover.
    . Infuse the time. This time is variable according to the plant or portion thereof: from 3 to 5 minutes for the fresh plant, and from 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
    . Go and drink this tea hot.
    NB: The infusions must then be kept cool and consumed rapidly (24).

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide