Phytosun Aroms Organic Red Myrtle Essential Oil
PHYTOSUN AROMS ESSENTIAL OIL RED MYRTLE 10ML Myrtus communis HEBBD
RED MYRTLE Essential Oil is valuable in ENT infections (such as sinusitis, bronchitis) but also acts by toning the circulatory system to relieve heavy legs.
The advice of your pharmacist
Used for : bronchitis, acne, UTIs, varicose veins, prostatitis, urethritis, sinusitis, psoriasis, amenorrhea
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 01/8/2013
Free Shipping from 129€*
PHYTOSUN AROMS ESSENTIAL OIL RED MYRTLE 10ML Myrtus communis
The Red Myrtle is a shrub from the Mediterranean rim (Corsica, Morocco, Tunisia and Spain). Its flowers are white with many stamens and its leaves are slightly shiny. These are the branches that are distilled with water vapor to extract the Essential Oil.
sb 1.8-cineole, a-pinene, myrenyl acetate, limonene
Properties of Red Myrtle essential oil
Expectorant. Hepatostimulant. Venous and prostate decongestant. Hormon-like. Skin tonic.
Red Myrtle Essential Oil has remarkable expectorant and fluidifying properties on the ENT sphere and thus helps to relieve the symptoms of sinusitis, bronchitis and other bronchopulmonary infections. It is also invigorating for the venous system and helps relieve heavy legs.
Results of Red Myrtle Essential Oil
Red Myrtle Essential Oil acts on the ENT sphere and on the circulatory system.
Bronchitis, sinusitis, sore throat. Hepatitis, liver failure. Cystitis, urethritis, prostatitis, urinary tract infections, amenorrhea, varicose veins, hemorrhoids. Hypothyroidism. Tired, wrinkled, devitalized skin, acne, psoriasis.
Tips for using Red Myrtle essential oil
Oral use: Place 2 drops (1 only for children over 7 years old) on a neutral tablet and this 3 times a day.
Cutaneous use: Use 2 to 5 drops pure or diluted in another vegetable oil in massage on the legs 3 times a day.
In friction or anointing on the affected areas.
In grog at the rate of one drop, 2-3 times a day to decongest.
On the skin, as a tissue stimulant, incorporate 1-2 drops with argan or wheat germ oil, as a night care.
Possible use: Oily cough (children> 7 years old)
2 drops of essential oil of red myrtle + 1 drop of essential oil of thyme linalool + 1 drop of essential oil of Siberian fir, 1 drop of this mixture applied to the neck 3 to 5 times a day.
Other possible use: Circulatory disorders anus - hemorrhoids (adults)
2 drops of essential oil of Red Myrtle + 1 drop of essential oil of Cistus + 10 drops of Vegetable Oil of Calophyllum, 2 drops of this mixture in local application.
Precautions for use of Red Myrtle essential oil
- Do not use in children under 7 years old, or in pregnant or breastfeeding women
Recommended synergies of Red Myrtle essential oil
With essential oils with cineole (eucalyptus, ravensare ...) and pines, firs, in respiratory ailments, in diffusion.
With essential oils of lemon zest to protect the liver.
With essential oils of geranium and palmarosa in use for the skin.
In practice: bath - massage - friction - anointing - cosmetic - grog - diffusion
Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products
Our related articles
Red myrtle essential oil, prince of fragrant plants
During most of antiquity, the myrtle was given a value similar to the olive or laurel. Despite this, over time it lost much of its former luster. A bit of mythology Sometimes dedicated to Artemis , sometimes to Hades , Mars or even Dionysos , the rich mythology of Greek civilization transmits to us the plant origin of the myrtle. Born of a quarrel between Athena and the nymph Myrsine , who boasted that she could outrun the goddess, Athena metamorphosed the latter out of jealousy into a myrtle. A little history The myrtle was very important for most of the peoples and civilizations that border the southern coast, because it grows wild in Corsica, Italy, the Maghreb, Egypt, the Balkans and...See article
Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.