SERPOLET CUT PLANT IPHYM Herb Thymus serpyllum L.

Serpolet Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Thyme Pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : rhume, ballonnement, aphte

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

25,25 € tax incl.

Add to Wishlist

Earn 25 points loyalty in buying this product


Thyme Pack 250 g

SERPOLET CUT PLANT IPHYM Herb Thymus serpyllum L.

Latin name: Thymus serpyllum L.

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: Serpoule, Wild Thyme, Pillolet, Thyme wild thyme, Farigoule

Parts used: Whole plant

Origin: Europe

Properties SERPOLET CUT PLANT

Thyme has properties:

- Antispasmodic respiratory expectorant
- Antiviral
- Healing and vulnerary
- Antiseptic intestinal

Indications and uses SERPOLET CUT PLANT

thyme is used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Ulcers
- Bloating
- Hay
- cough

Dosage SERPOLET CUT PLANT

Cough quinteuses care, infectious childhood diseases, influenza, colitis and enterocolitis, digestive spasms and intestinal fermentation; infusion: 20 g / L, infuse 10 minutes, drink 1 to 2 cups after meals.

Botanical description SERPOLET CUT PLANT

- Small common subshrub sunny lawns
- Lying then rectified Stem, from 10 to 40 cm
- Dark purple or yellow oblong sheet hemmed
- Flowers in terminal clusters, pink, purple or white, with protruding stamens

Pharmacology SERPOLET CUT PLANT

Active ingredients: HE, thymol, carvacrol, borneol, flavonoids

Our related articles

How to prepare herbal home remedies?

03/06/2021 Phytotherapy00

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to absorption and very richly irrigated, but the organism fights against the presence of exogenous substances thanks to the mucus and the bronchial cilia. To have a good activity of the active ingredients and to reduce the side effects, it is necessary to respect this defense system. Here’s how to do it...

See article

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide