RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT IPHYM Herb Polygonum aviculare L.

Knotweed Pack 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Knotweed Pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : toux, diabète, oligurie

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

10,52 € tax incl.

Add to Wishlist

Earn 39 points loyalty in buying this product


Knotweed Pack 250 g

RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT IPHYM Herb Polygonum aviculare L.

Latin name: Polygonum aviculare L.

Family: Polygonaceae

Common names: knotweed, dawdled, wild polygon polygon traînasse

Parts used: Whole plant

Origin: Europe

Properties RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT

Knotweed has expectorant properties, secretolytic, astringent and hemostatic (small amount of tannins). It is diuretic and calm the thirst of diabetics. It is a tonic plant, it increases the resistance of the organism. Extracts of wild are inhibitors of angiotensin converting enzyme (tannin), and inhibitors of platelet aggregation by the flavonoids. There is a vasorelaxant activity. This herb is also anti-atherosclerotic, anti-oxidant and anti-fibrotic liver.

Indications and uses RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT

knotweed is used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Cough, bronchitis

- Diarrhoea, oliguries

- Adjuvant in diabetes

- Night sweats of tuberculosis

Note

Dioscorides used it against genital bleeding and snake bites (alexitère plant: advocated against snake bites)

Botanical description RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT

- Polymorphic and ruderal annual plant, found worldwide
- Stems prostrate then straightened measuring 10 to 60 cm length
- Small white flowers, greenish or pinkish clustered at the leaf axils
- Fruit trine

Pharmacology RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT

Active ingredients: flavonoids, mucilage, tannins, lignans, silicic acid, Phenolcarboxylic acids, coumarins

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide