0
MELISSA LEAF CUT IPHYM Herb Melissa officinalis L.

MELISSA LEAF CUT IPHYM Herb Melissa officinalis L.

Brand : Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma
€10.83 EXCL. VAT €11.43 INCL. VAT
Sent in 5 in 7 working days
Reference : 1000000000252
Earn 11 loyalty points by purchasing this product
3 / 5
(1Reviews)
You must be logged in to add this product to a list. Customer login

Melissa Full Sheet HERBORISTERIE

Nervous system sedative, antispasmodic, choleretic and anti-inflammatory digestive and bronchial mucosa.

Melissa Full Sheet HERBORISTERIE

MELISSA LEAF CUT IPHYM Herb Melissa officinalis L.

Latin name: Melissa officinalis L.

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: Lemongrass, Lemonade, Pepper bees, Tea France

Parts used: Leaf

Origin: Europe

Properties MELISSA LEAF CUT

Lemon balm leaf reduces stress at the 600 mg dose of extract per day. It has antispasmodic properties, choleretic and anti-ulcer. This is an antiviral (anti-herpes), and a bactericide (rosmarinic acid). It is also anti-oxidant. The leaves of Melissa, besides their digestive antispasmodic and stimulating properties, exert a sedative action.
This calming effect is comparable to that obtained with benzodiazepines.
Anxiolytic, lemon balm acts at GABA-ergic receptors and inhibits the activity of gamma-aminobutyric acid transaminase (GABA-transaminase). GABA-A receptors are the targets of anxiolytic benzodiazepine that potentiates the inhibitory effect of the central nervous system.
Melissa officinalis promotes sleep in cases of insomnia to fall asleep, and in weaning antidepressant benzodiazépines.Vraisemblablement, it improves mood and cognitive performance by modulation of the muscarinic and nicotinic receptors. But it can interfere with thyroid function because it reduces the binding of TSH with its receptor.

Indications and uses Mélisse SHEET CUT

lemon balm leaf is used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Functional gastrointestinal disorders

- Nervousness, insomnia, anxiety

- Dysmenorrhoea and premenstrual syndrome

- Heart problems of psycho-vegetative origin

- Biliary pain

- Dyskinesia hypertonic

- Hysteria

- Nervous breakdown

Cons-indications and precautions with Mélisse SHEET CUT

- Perfectly tolerated up to 500 mg of rosmarinic acid

- A higher dose, one case of addiction have been reported

- Attention to interactions with the thyroid function

Note

Lemon balm has been used extensively by Hippocrates, Theophrastus and Paracelsus.

Dosage Mélisse SHEET CUT

Infusion 20 g / l, 15 mim, 500 ml / day: antispasmodic and sedative CNS, choleretic and carminative.

Botanical description Mélisse SHEET CUT

- Grass 30-80 cm very rower rod
- Leaf opposed to jagged edges with a citrus scent when crushed
- Whitish or pink flowers in whorls in the axils of leaves, bilabiate: upper lip erect and lower lip 3 unequal lobes

Pharmacology Mélisse SHEET CUT

Active ingredients: HE, monoterpene glycosides, rosmanirique acid, triterpenes, uronic mucilage, flavonoids

Logo avis vérifiés
Voir l'attestation de confiance
Avis soumis à un contrôle
  • Pour plus d'informations sur les caractéristiques du contrôle des avis et la possibilité de contacter l'auteur de l'avis, merci de consulter nos CGU.
  • Aucune contrepartie n'a été fournie en échange des avis
  • Les avis sont publiés et conservés pendant une durée de cinq ans
  • Les avis ne sont pas modifiables : si un client souhaite modifier son avis, il doit contacter Avis Verifiés afin de supprimer l'avis existant, et en publier un nouveau
  • Les motifs de suppression des avis sont disponibles ici.
3 / 5
(1Reviews)
  • 5 étoiles
    0
  • 4 étoiles
    0
  • 3 étoiles
    1
  • 2 étoiles
    0
  • 1 étoile
    0
used for :
product contains :

Our doctors of pharmacy advise you

EPS PhytoStandard MELISSE Wamine EPS PhytoStandard MELISSE Wamine
€14.99
Add to cart
In stock
Ladrôme Organic Fresh Plant Extracts Lemon Balm 50ml Ladrôme Organic Fresh Plant Extracts Lemon Balm 50ml
€8.90
In stock
Phytobiane Organic Lemon Balm 30 tablets Pileje Phytobiane Organic Lemon Balm 30 tablets Pileje
€27.03
In stock
MELISSE EFG 125ml PhytoFrance MELISSE EFG 125ml PhytoFrance
€11.94
In stock
HYDROSOLS MELISSE OFFICINALE Bio PLANT PhytoFrance HYDROSOLS MELISSE OFFICINALE Bio PLANT PhytoFrance
€7.94
Ships in 5 days
RELATED SEARCHES WITH MEDICINAL PLANTS

Advice from our naturopaths

Lemon balm, the cordial that dispels melancholic vapors Lemon balm, the cordial that dispels melancholic vapors

Since Antiquity, men have made lemon balm travel across the Mediterranean basin so that it will eventually find its place in the pharmacopoeias of various places around the globe . Spreading from east to west, it began to spread very early in Asia Minor, was subsequently found to grow in Spain around 960, then across the Alps through the Benedictines. A little history Among the…

Read the article on the blog
Become aware of and prevent depression Become aware of and prevent depression

Trastornos mentales y trastornos del estado de ánimo. 1. Depresión : La depresión es un estado emocional doloroso que resulta de un aumento en la intensidad o duración de los cambios de humor, con evidencia de factores genéticos y ambientales. Hoy, representa del 30 al 60% de las causas de suicidios. Hay 3 tipos de síndromes depresivos : Luz Moderar Grave ¿Cuáles son los…

Read the article on the blog
How to prepare herbal home remedies? How to prepare herbal home remedies?

The best use of plants and herbal teas for external use Aside from inhalation, the following herbal preparations are highly useful for topical care of local injuries, bruises and infections. Inhaling medicinal plants : Inhalation is very beneficial in cases of lung disease. This preparation is intended to enter the lower respiratory tract; the pulmonary alveoli are very favorable to…

Read the article on the blog
Natural Health Advice