LAVENDER FLOWER IPHYM Herb Lavandula angustifolia

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

LAVENDER FLOWER IPHYM Herb Lavandula angustifolia

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : fatigue, nervosité, trouble du sommeil

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

13,68 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 57 points loyalty in buying this product


LAVENDER FLOWER IPHYM Herb Lavandula angustifolia

Latin name: Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula officinalis MILL.

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: Lavender true, Nard Italy, Wardrobe

Parts used: Flowers

Lavandula just lavare, "wash". It makes common use to flavor wild water, or linens in the closets.

Properties LAVENDER FLOWER

- Antiseptic
- Healing
- Choleretic and cholagogue
- Antispasmodic
- Diuretic
- Sedative of the nervous system

Indications and uses LAVENDER FLOWER

- Cough
- Influenza
- Pertussis
- Headache

Dosage LAVENDER FLOWER

- Infusion: 50 g / l against dizziness and various spasms and promote diuresis
- Decoction against strains, bruises and rheumatic pain

Recommended associations LAVENDER FLOWER

.

Botanical description LAVENDER FLOWER

- Under shrub 20-60 cm
- Woody stem
- Linear Leaf
- Very aromatic blue flowers

Pharmacology

Lavender is calming and antispasmodic, useful to calm the hacking cough of influenza, whooping cough, asthma, it induces sleep, relieves migraines, headaches, dizziness. Diuretic and diaphoretic, it relieves rheumatism. Its essence is effective against lice.

The advice of our pharmacist-herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and essential oil seeds.

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from heat once boiling) of 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a little honey or natural syrup.

Prepare your herbal teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Medicinal herbal drinks usually work best on an empty stomach. Often, teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day are suggested to drink, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that one simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide