Flowering top hawthorn Crataegus HERBORISTERIE oxyacanta

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Flowering top hawthorn Crataegus HERBORISTERIE oxyacanta

50g sachet

More details

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    6,96 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 44 points loyalty in buying this product


    Flowering top hawthorn Crataegus HERBORISTERIE oxyacanta

    Soothes the heart, provides a restful sleep.

    Crataegus L. oxyacanta
    Family: Rosaceae
    Other names: White Thorn, Thorn May, Noble spine, May Wood, Pear bird, Sénellier, Pear yes-

    Properties of the buds Hawthorn

    - Antispasmodic
    - Calming
    - Hypotensor
    - Tonicardiaque

    Indications Hawthorn flowering tops

    - Palpitations
    - Hypertension
    - Arteriosclerosis

    Dosage of hawthorn

    Infusion: 10 g / l, infuse for 15 minutes, drink a cup 3-4 times a day, cures for several weeks.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist: How to achieve an infusion

    . Put the recommended amount of herb (or herb mixture) in a teapot.
    . Pour the boiling water volume indicated.
    Note: Prepare your teas with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.
    . Replace the cover.
    . Infuse the time. This time is variable according to the plant or portion thereof: from 3 to 5 minutes for the fresh plant, and from 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
    . Go and drink this tea hot.
    NB: The infusions must then be kept cool and consumed rapidly (24).

    Warnings against Hawthorn

    No cons-indications reported so far.

    Side effects of hawthorn

    No side effects reported to date.
    Use during pregnancy or lactation
    No data is known at this time.

    Recommended associations with hawthorn

    - Passionflower (palpitations)
    - Valerian (sleep)
    - Olivier (mild to moderate hypertension)

    Botanical description of hawthorn

    Hawthorn is a shrub or bush up to 4 meters high. The gray branches are covered with short strong spines. Toothed and incised leaves are divided into 3-5 paler beneath shallow lobes, shiny green above. White or pinkish flowers appear in May, they are arranged in corymbs and leave the leaf axils. The fleshy fruit containing several seeds.
    Odor
    Slightly fragrant, characteristic.
    Flavor
    A little sweet and bitter, astringent.

    Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

    Our related articles

    The hawthorn, the white thorn that goes straight to the heart!

    18/08/2021 Medicinal plants and herbal medicine

    Host of the countryside, the hawthorn likes the edge of forests where it seems to be on guard, both in the direction of open and covered places where, then, we see it teaming up with large deciduous or coniferous trees. But it is undoubtedly none to the hedge that it is, with the black thorn, the most attached, the same hedge still quite misunderstood and of which Émile Cardot wrote in 1907 that one should not speak ill of it because ” it is able to form excellent fences, not to mention that these shrubs such as hawthorns, coudiers, junipers, forming what is called the deadwood , are avant-garde plant species that prepare the ground to others with more imposing statures: trees. So...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide