Yellow sweet clover CUT PLANT IPHYM Herbalism Melilotus officinalis L.

Mélilot jaune plante Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Yellow sweet clover plant pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : minor digestive disorders

contains: yellow sweet clover

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    8,79 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 19 points loyalty in buying this product


    Yellow sweet clover plant pack 250 g

    Yellow sweet clover CUT PLANT IPHYM Herbalism Melilotus officinalis L.

    Latin name: Melilotus officinalis L.

    Family: Fabaceae

    Common Names: Small yellow clover, Clover flies, Meigle, Pratelle, Mirlirot, Brain glasses, Royal Crown, Sweet clover

    Parts used: Whole plant

    Yellow sweet clover properties CUT PLANT

    Yellow sweet clover has diuretic and antispasmodic properties. It is veinotonic and it is a powerful anti-edematous; it increases the venous and lymph flow, and reduces capillary permeability. It also decreases the arm lymphedema after mastectomy and axillary dissection. This is a plant slightly astringent and anti-inflammatory. Coumarin, which is not anticoagulant, stimulates the reticuloendothelial system and the proteolytic power macrophages. Sweet clover accelerates healing.

    Indications and uses sweet clover CUT YELLOW PLANT

    yellow sweet clover is used in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Varicose veins and thrombophlebitis, venous-lymphatic insufficiency, capillary fragility (bruises, petechiae)

    - Functional signs of hemorrhoidal crisis

    - Digestive disorders minors and sleep disorders minors

    - Hot flushes of menopause (as in homeopathic pathogenesis)

    - External use: bruises, bruises, sprains

    Cons-indications with Sweet Clover YELLOW CUT PLANT

    - In case of fungal contamination, sweet clover develop phytoalexins and o-hydroxy cinnamic acid may be metabolized into an anticoagulant compound: dicoumarol

    - Avoid in pregnant women

    - Risk of interaction with anti-aggregating drugs and anticoagulants

    Yellow sweet clover dosage CUT PLANT

    Justified by pharmacology:
    - Sedative used in digestive disorders
    - Venous insufficiencies (heavy legs, haemorrhoids, breakthrough bleeding, capillary fragility)
    Infusion: 50 g / liter, infuse 10 minutes, drink 2 to 3 cups per day

    Yellow sweet clover botanical description CUT PLANT

    - Common herbaceous plant, very branched from 0.50 to 1m
    - Trifoliate leaf with toothed leaflets
    - Small flower, yellow, in elongated clusters

    Yellow sweet clover pharmacology CUT PLANT

    Active ingredients: Flavonoids, coumarins, saponins, phenolic acids

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide