QUACKGRASS Small rhizome cut IPHYM Herbalism Agropyron repens

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

QUACKGRASS Small rhizome cut IPHYM Herbalism Agropyron repens

Diuretic and emollient, wheatgrass is used to dissolve kidney stones, soothe inflammation of the bladder, relieve cystitis.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : cystitis, renal colic, oliguria, kidney stones, bladder inflammation, bladder inflammation

contains: wheatgrass

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    10,29 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 24 points loyalty in buying this product


    QUACKGRASS Small rhizome cut IPHYM Herbalism Agropyron repens

    Agropyrum repens P. Beauv.

    Family: Poaceae, grasses

    Synonyms: Agrophyre creeping, crawling wheat, wheatgrass officinalis, creeping wheat grass at both ends, poison dogs, Cramon, lettuce dog, St. Snow, tranuge

    Features: Very common in France where it grows to the dismay of gardeners; we rencontret throughout Europe, Asia, North Africa and North America.

    Properties Chiendent

    The Quack, the rhizome is used as a diuretic, cholagogue, emollient. It also contains natural antibacterial.

    Indications, uses Chiendent

    The rhizome of Wheatgrass is prescribed in cases of oliguria, renal colic, inflammation of the urinary tract.

    Dose of Wheatgrass

    Confirmed by the use of pharmacology and Justified by:
    - Diuretics (oral):
    Decoction: 20 to 40g / l, 30 min decoction, drinking 250 to 500 ml / day

    Usual associations with Wheatgrass

    Other diuretic herbs (Orthosiphon, tail Cherry Busserole ...)

    Botanical description of Wheatgrass

    - Native Grass, invasive, flattened ears inserted in two rows
    - White Rhizome long, creeping

    Couch grass is considered by gardeners as an invasive weed undesirable. however, it has a long, creeping rhizome harvested in spring and autumn and used for its properties on the urinary tract.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make a decoction easily

    For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody herbs).

    • Place 1 c. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant selected from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
    • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
    • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep refrigerated.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide