Hawthorn Crataegus full flower HERBORISTERIE oxyacanta L.

Hawthorn Crataegus Blossom HERBORISTERIE oxyacanta L.

Hawthorn is the heart of the plant par excellence.

More details

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    8,84 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 111 points loyalty in buying this product


    Hawthorn Crataegus Blossom HERBORISTERIE oxyacanta L.

    Hawthorns used for pharmacological are a style Hawthorn (Crataegus monogyna) and the thorny hawthorn (Crataegus laevigata) (the latter being considered the least effective). Both are commonly small trees 2 to 4 meters, genus Crataegus and the Rosaceae family, very common in hedges European campaigns. Their white flowers bloom in May.

    Hawthorn is the heart of the plant par excellence.

    Crataegus L. oxyacanta
    Family: Rosaceae
    Other names: White Thorn, Thorn May, Noble spine, May Wood, Pear bird, Sénellier, Pear yes-

    Properties of hawthorn flowers

    Flowers are used as a hypotensive, antispasmodic and sedative.

    The leaves are hand cardiotonics. So it is best not to mix leaves and flowers in the same infusion or tisane.

    Hawthorn, or rather the flowers of hawthorn are appreciated for their quality control heart rate, improve coronary circulation and nutrition of the heart muscle. This is hypotensive, cardiotonic and an antispasmodic, which calms palpitations, reduces stress and improves sleep, thanks to flavonoids, sterols and triterpenes contained in the plant. Non-toxic, it could, in excessive doses have a depressant action on the heart and affect the liver cell. So avoid cures too long and cut intervals of rest [ref. needed].

    The flower of the hawthorn in the composition of more than two hundred medicinal products ... and twenty clinical studies have verified its effectiveness on some symptoms of heart failure in addition classique1 of treatment. Fruits, meanwhile, are slightly astringent and use as a gargle against sore throats.

    Finally, gemmotherapy, leaf bud which has both the properties of the flower and fruit of the properties is used.

    Indications of hawthorn flowers

    • anxiety, nervousness, insomnia, hot flashes, irritability, excessive emotionality, dizziness, ringing in the ears
    • cardiac arrhythmias, palpitations
    • hypertension, coronary heart disease prevention.

    Dosage of hawthorn flowers

    The infusion of hawthorn flowers is palatable. Is generally used 1-2 tablespoon (s) tablespoon of flowers per cup of boiling water.

    Infusion: 10 g / l, infuse for 15 minutes, drink a cup 3-4 times a day, cures for several weeks.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist: How to achieve an infusion

    Put the recommended amount of herb (or herb mixture) in a teapot.
    . Pour the boiling water volume indicated.
    Note: Prepare your teas with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.
    . Replace the cover.
    . Infuse the time. This time is variable according to the plant or portion thereof: from 3 to 5 minutes for the fresh plant, and from 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
    . Go and drink this tea hot.
    NB: The infusions must then be kept cool and consumed rapidly (24).

    Cons-indications of hawthorn flowers

    No cons-indications reported so far.

    Side effects of hawthorn flowers

    No side effects reported to date.
    Use during pregnancy or lactation
    No data is known at this time.

    Botanical description of hawthorn flowers

    Hawthorn is a shrub or bush up to 4 meters high. The gray branches are covered with short strong spines. Toothed and incised leaves are divided into 3-5 paler beneath shallow lobes, shiny green above. White or pinkish flowers appear in May, they are arranged in corymbs and leave the leaf axils. The fleshy fruit containing several seeds.
    Slightly fragrant odor characteristic.
    A little taste sweet and bitter, astringent.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    pharmacists
    experts
    Data
    encrypted
    Payment
    secured
    Parcel
    followed
    At your
    listening