Arkopélules Red Clover Menopause 45 Capsules Arkopharma

ARKOCAPS RED CLOVER 150 CAPSULES Arkopharma View larger

3401543539885

ArkogélulesArkogélules

Arkocaps Red Clover 45 Capsules ARKOPHARMA, are food supplements naturally reducing the inconveniences of menopause such as hot flashes .

More details

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    8,50 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 8 points loyalty in buying this product


    ARKOPharma Red Clover 45 Arkocaps

    Red Clover is a perennial herb from Central Europe and the Mediterranean edges where it grows on irrigated or rocky limestone soils. It is called in the South of France "Queue de Renard".

    Common names: clover, meadow honey.
    Botanical name: Trifolium pratense, family of legumes or fabaceae.
    English name: Red Clover.

    Red clover has been used for many medicinal purposes, both in Asia and in the West. It was attributed with depurative, diuretic, choleretic, expectorant and antispasmodic properties. For example, red clover was once used in China and Russia to treat certain respiratory problems. It was used to treat spasmodic cough in children, especially whooping cough, and to relieve (externally) psoriasis, eczema, itching and skin ulcers. It has often been recommended in spring cures in order to protect against cancer and, at the beginning of the 20th century, it was found in some popular "anti-cancer" preparations like the Hoxsey formula . Several of the traditional uses of the plant have fallen into disuse, but herbalists still recommend infusions and tinctures of red clover to treat skin problems (eczema and psoriasis, in particular) in children and to calm coughs. The plant is part of the British Pharmacopoeia.

    Furthermore, in recent years, it is the estrogenic action of the red clover isoflavones (daidzein, genistein, formononetin and biochanin A) which has attracted the attention of researchers. Isoflavones are phytoestrogens: they have a chemical structure very different from that of estrogen, but have a slightly estrogenic effect (see the Isoflavones sheet).

    Properties of ARKOPharma Red Clover 45 Arkocaps

    Red Clover contains 4 Isoflavones: Biochanin, Formononetin, Genistein and Daidzein.
    These molecules are transformed by the body into Equol.
    Equol is similar to Estradiol, a hormone naturally present in women, and helps reduce disorders related to menopause (hot flashes among others).
    Equol has antioxidant power and lowers bad cholesterol and therefore the risk of cardiovascular problems.
    Red clover also helps prevent osteoporosis.

    Results of ARKOPharma Red Clover 45 Arkocaps

    Arkocaps Red Clover help reduce the inconvenience associated with menopause.

    Menopause and prevention of cardiovascular disorders: The products available in pharmacies designed for this type of use are extracts of red clover rich in isoflavones.

    Tips for using ARKOPharma Red Clover 45 Arkocaps

    During meals, take 1 capsule morning and evening.

    Composition

    Arkogélules Trèfle Rouge is a food supplement, rich in natural isoflavones , which helps to reduce the inconveniences linked to menopause , in particular hot flushes .

    Average nutritional information:

    For 2 capsules
    Total isoflavones
    expressed as aglycones
    64 mg
    40 mg
    Red clover extract 200 mg

    Cellulose, extract from the aerial part of red clover (Trifolium pratense) providing isoflavones - anti-caking agent: magnesium stearate. Capsule shell: hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, colorants: red iron oxide, titanium dioxide.

    Precaution for use of red clover in herbal medicine

    • A dietary supplement should not replace a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle.
    • Reserved for adults.
    • Not recommended for pregnant and lactating women.
    • Not recommended for women with a personal or family history of breast cancer.
    • Do not exceed the recommended daily dose.
    • Keep out of the reach of children.
    • Consume preferably before the date indicated on the box.

    Presentation

    Packaging: box of 45 capsules

    Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide