0
Lime surchoix - full bract Pack 100 g
Lime surchoix - full bract Pack 100 g
Lime surchoix - full bract Pack 100 g Lime surchoix - full bract Pack 100 g

Lime surchoix - full bract Pack 100 g

Brand : Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma
€18.41 EXCL. VAT €19.42 INCL. VAT
Sent in 5 in 7 working days
Reference : 1000000000252
Earn 19 loyalty points by purchasing this product
You must be logged in to add this product to a list. Customer login

Lime surchoix - full bract Pack 100 g

Lime surchoix - full bract Pack 100 g

Tilia platyphyllos SCOP.
Family: Tiliaceae
Other names: Wild Lime, Lime wood, winter Lime, Small-leaved lime, male Linden, Tillet

Botanical description

- Large tree with smooth gray bark
- Leaves alternate, heart-shaped, asymmetrical at the base, toothed, abruptly acuminate at the end
- Inflorescences consisting of 2 to 10 flowers carried by a whitish greenish yellow bract (flowering June / July)

Properties

- Mild sedative CNS: mild hypnotic (due to farnesol)
- Sympatholytic and estrogenic
- Blood Fluidising
- Cough (caused by mucilage)
Indications

- Bloating
- Sleep Disorders Minor
- Spasms nervous
- Benign Migraines


Dosage

Confirmed by the use:
- Mild sedative and antitussive
Infusion: 10 to 20 g / liter, infuse 15 min

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract the active principles of plants:

How to make an infusion easily

For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds essential oil.

  • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat once boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) herb (or herb mixture), then cover.
  • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
  • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding some honey or natural syrup.

How to make a decoction easily

For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody medicinal plants).

  • Place 1 tsp. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant selected from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
  • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
  • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal infusions and teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are simply taking the natural remedy if necessary.

Our doctors of pharmacy advise you

Santarome Lime Bud Bio 30ml Santarome Lime Bud Bio 30ml
€15.59
In stock
Ladrôme Organic Linden Floral Water 200ml Ladrôme Organic Linden Floral Water 200ml
€6.40
In stock
INFUSION BAG FILTER LIME GREEN MARK BT25 INFUSION BAG FILTER LIME GREEN MARK BT25
€6.99
Sent in 5 in 7 working days
TILLEUL BIO Extract Fluid Glycerin PHYTOFRANCE TILLEUL BIO Extract Fluid Glycerin PHYTOFRANCE
€11.95
Usually ships in 5 to 7 working days
TILIA EUROPAEA 5C homeopathic pellets Boiron TILIA EUROPAEA 5C homeopathic pellets Boiron
€2.99
Add to cart
In stock - preparation within 1 to 2 working days

Advice from our naturopaths

The Tilleul, the image of majesty and opulence The Tilleul, the image of majesty and opulence

Legend says that it was the leaf of a heart-shaped linden tree that landed on Siegfried 's back , the only vulnerable place in his body after he bathed in the blood of the vanquished dragon ( saga of the Nibelungen ). The genus Tilia includes many species and hybrids. More than 100 taxa have been counted for these lime trees, some of which could live up to…

Read the article on the blog
Natural Health Advice