PRELE SMALL CUT PLANT IPHYM Herb Equisetum arvense L.

Prêle Plante coupée HERBORISTERIE View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Horsetail Plant cut HERBORISTERIE

Arthritis, hemorrhoids, cystitis, Gout and Diabetes

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : diabète, hémorroides, goutte

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    8,63 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 19 points loyalty in buying this product


    Horsetail Plant cut HERBORISTERIE

    Equisetum arvense L.
    Family: Equisetaceae
    Other names: Horse tail, fox tail, rat tail, small horsetail

    Properties Horsetail

    - Diuretic
    - Hemostat and healing
    - Remineralizing (silica)
    - Anti-rheumatic (connective tissue strength by soluble silica)

    Indications Horsetail

    - Hemorrhoids
    - Cystitis
    - Drop
    - Osteoarthritis
    - Diabetes

    Dosage of Horsetail

    - Diuretic in oliguria, kidney stones, colibacillosis
    - Remineralizing (oral): Rheumatism, bone consolidation, nails
    Decoction: 10 g of dry drug / liter 500 ml / day

    Botanical description of Horsetail

    - Perennial by rhizome and root (black)
    - Stem erect 2 kinds fertile Upper: 10-20 cm (appearance early spring), unbranched completed by ear sporangifère (beige) and sterile stem 20-60 cm, green, hollow, fluted whorls of slender twigs spread and prepared
    - Leaf: black sheath of toothed scales at nodes

    The advice of our pharmacist-herbalist to extract the active ingredients from plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and essential oil seeds.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a little honey or natural syrup.

    How to make a decoction easily

    For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody medicinal plants).

    • Place 1 c. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant chosen in a stainless steel pan (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
    • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
    • Filter and drink sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

    Prepare your herbal teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Medicinal herbal drinks usually work best on an empty stomach. Often, herbal teas and infusions in small sips throughout the day are suggested to drink, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are we simply taking the natural remedy required.

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide