DILL SEED COMPLETE IPHYM Anethum graveolens L. Herbalism

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

DILL SEED COMPLETE IPHYM Anethum graveolens L.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : slow digestion, promotes lactation

contains: dill

This product is no longer in stock

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    6,28 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 20 points loyalty in buying this product


    DILL SEED COMPLETE IPHYM Anethum graveolens L. Herbalism

    Latin Name: Anethum graveolens L.

    Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae), Anethum kind.

    Common Names: dill, fennel bastard false anise, fennel stinking

    Anethum sowa Roxburgh, Ferula marathrophylla WG Walpers, Peucedanum anethum Baillon, Peucedanum graveolens L., Peucedanum sowa (Roxburgh) Kurz.

    Parts used: seed, seed

    Dill is grown as a condiment plant for its highly aromatic leaves and seeds, fennel and approaches by its smell and its properties, hence its name bastard fennel or anise false.

    Properties DILL SEED COMPLETE

    Its properties are also stomachic, digestive, appetizer, carminative, antispasmodic, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, galactagogue (lactation), calming and preparing for sleep.

    Indications and Uses of DILL SEED COMPLETE

    Used in infusion, Dill is a stimulant of the digestive system.
    Its seeds, infusion allow to stop hiccups, headache, coughing children.
    Other information: dyspepsia, vomiting of nervous origin, flatulence, hepatobiliary disease, aid lactation, intestinal gas, abdominal bloating, rumbling, spasms, intestinal cramps and as an antiseptic.

    Remark

    In history, it was also used for epilepsy, and to promote the milk of nursing mothers (the ancient Greeks), to calm the guests have drunk at banquets (Charlemagne), for its aphrodisiac qualities and against evil spells (witches and wizards of the Middle Ages), to promote the capabilities of the brain (seventeenth century), to "maintain the warmth and energy of the body and provide intense vitality" and also to "boost the power of attraction on opposite sex "(seventeenth century).

    Dosage of DILL SEED COMPLETE

    Infuse 2 teaspoon of seeds, 3 times daily after meals.

    Precautions with DILL SEED COMPLETE

    The essential oil of dill should be given to small doses and is not recommended in pregnant or breastfeeding women. It is issued only on prescription.

    Recommended associations with DILL SEED COMPLETE

    .

    Botanical description DILL SEED COMPLETE

    Seeds are small, oval, flattened with prominent ribs, brown, fall into two drying, and are mature in August-September.

    Pharmacology DILL SEED COMPLETE

    The fruits of dill contain an essential oil (2.5 to 4%) containing carvone, myristicin and apiol. They also contain tannins and mucilage.

    The essential oils of mint and fennel are carminative. They stimulate the secretion of the gallbladder (bile) which facilitates the digestion of fat. In addition, the natural essences of fennel and mint have a spasmolytic effect.

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.