0
BASIL LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Ocimum basilicum
BASIL LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Ocimum basilicum
BASIL LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Ocimum basilicum BASIL LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Ocimum basilicum

BASIL LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Ocimum basilicum

Brand : Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma
€4.77 EXCL. VAT €5.03 INCL. VAT
In stock
Reference : 1000000000252
Earn 5 loyalty points by purchasing this product
You must be logged in to add this product to a list. Customer login

Basil - cut sheet pack 250 g
Plant with antispasmodic properties, carminative and digestive.

BASIL LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Ocimum basilicum L.

Latin name: Ocimum basilicum L.

Family: Lamiaceae

Common Names: Orange cobblers, Royal Grass, Large basil, basil sauces

Parts used: Leaf

Origin:

BASIL LEAF properties

Plant with antispasmodic properties, carminative and digestive.

- Antispasmodic
- Digestive
- Anti-inflammatory
- Hypotensor

Indications and Uses BASIL LEAF

- Difficult Digestion
- Wounds and injuries
- Fever
- Bronchitis
- Asthma

Cons-indications with BASIL LEAF

.

Recommended associations with BASIL LEAF

.

Botanical description BASIL LEAF

Basil is an annual plant with erect stem, rower, slightly hairy, about 40 cm. Leaves, opposite, are heart-shaped, thick, dark green, covered with glandular dots, slightly toothed, dark green beautiful. Flowers, reddish white, are visible in June. Grouped in small whorls, they form by their meeting long terminal spikes. The fruit is oval and brown, is housed in the chalice.

Pharmacology BASIL LEAF

.

The advice of our pharmacist herbalist: How to achieve an infusion

. Put the recommended amount of herb (or herb mixture) in a teapot.
. Pour the boiling water volume indicated.
Note: Prepare your teas with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.
. Replace the cover.
. Infuse the time. This time is variable according to the plant or portion thereof: from 3 to 5 minutes for the fresh plant, and from 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
. Go and drink this tea hot.
NB: The infusions must then be kept cool and consumed rapidly (24).

used for :
product contains :

Our doctors of pharmacy advise you

Ladrôme Organic Fresh Plant Extracts Basil 50ml Ladrôme Organic Fresh Plant Extracts Basil 50ml
€8.90
In stock
LCA European basil essential oil LCA European basil essential oil
€10.51
Shipped in 5 to 7 working days
OCIMUM BASILICUM pellets Boiron homeopathy OCIMUM BASILICUM pellets Boiron homeopathy
€2.99
Add to cart
In stock - preparation within 1 to 2 working days
RELATED SEARCHES WITH MEDICINAL PLANTS

Advice from our naturopaths

Bach Flower Mimulus : Discover the power of natural remedies Bach Flower Mimulus : Discover the power of natural remedies

Welcome to our complete guide to Bach Flower Remedies Mimulus, where we explore the power of the natural remedies natural remedies to promote emotional well-being. In this article, we dive into the world of Bach Flower Remedies and focus specifically on the remarkable properties of Bach Flower Mimulus. If you're looking for an approach holistic approach to deal with feelings…

Read the article on the blog
Natural Health Advice