0
VALERIANE ROOT CUT IPHYM Herbs Valeriana officinalis L.

VALERIANE ROOT CUT IPHYM Herbs Valeriana officinalis L.

Brand : Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma
€20.88 EXCL. VAT €22.03 INCL. VAT
Sent in 5 in 7 working days
Reference : 1000000000252
Earn 22 loyalty points by purchasing this product
5 / 5
(1Reviews)
You must be logged in to add this product to a list. Customer login

Valerian - Racine cut package 250g

Valerian - Racine cut package 250g
The reference plant to fight against insomnia.

VALERIANE ROOT CUT IPHYM Herbs Valeriana officinalis L.

Latin name: Valeriana officinalis L.

Family: Valerianaceae

Common Names: Grass for cats, valerian

Parts used: Root

Origin: Europe

Properties VALERIANE ROOT CUT

Valerian root has sleeping pill and anxiolytic properties by valerenic acid. It is antispasmodic, sedative, tranquilizer, muscle relaxant and depressed nervous system. It inhibits the reuptake and stimulates the release of GABA (inhibitory neurotransmitter); valerenic acid is a ligand for the GABA receptors and inhibit GABA transaminase. Sesquiterpenes and valepotriates bind to benzodiazepine receptors. Flavonoids such as apigenin, hesperidin and linarine bind to central receptors. It has been shown that this plant and reduces stress induced by reducing the rate of monoamine neurotransmitters. The aqueous root extracts contain significant amounts of GABA that could directly cause sedation, but there is some controversy surrounding the bioavailability of the compound.
The valepotriates, antidepressants, are found very little in the pharmaceutical preparations, but the degradation products (baldrinals and other derivatives) are active. The hypotensive valéranone is 5 mg / kg.

Indications and uses VALERIANE ROOT CUT

Valerian is used in the following therapeutic indications:

- Excitations, insomnia, palpitations of nervous origin

- Neurotonic States and autonomic dystonia in adults and children

- Hyperfunction sympathetic alpha of prolonged stress

- Pituitary-adrenal response inadequate

- Sleep disorders especially insomnia of drowsiness associated with extracts of hops and lemon balm

- Anxiolytic and slightly anti-depressive, anxious ruminations, chronic exposure to stress, postural contractures stress (patient who loses foot), prevents memory loss in patients with depression

- Adjuvant in smoking cessation and in epilepsy (petit mal children)

Cons-indications with VALERIANE ROOT CUT

- An overdose of valerian can cause fatigue, hypotension, heavy headedness, mydriasis and abdominal pain

- Rare cases of hepatotoxicity

- Not recommended for children and pregnant women

- Toxicity valepotriates to 400 mg / kg

Note

Its name comes from the Latin "valere" = "do well" (which gave "validity" and "con-convalescence"). Before the arrival of synthetic tranquilizers, valerian root was considered the most effective painkillers. In ancient Greece, Hippocrates and Dioscorides recommended it to treat insomnia.

Dosage VALERIANE ROOT CUT

antispasmodic and nerve sedative use: neurasthenia, neurosis, tachycardia, insomnia; infusion: 20 g / liter, infuse 15 minutes, drink several cups / day

Recommended associations with VALERIANE ROOT CUT

Passionflower, hawthorn, lemon balm

Botanical description VALERIANE ROOT CUT

- Native perennial herb of 0.40 to 2 m
- Stem erect, hollow, fluted
- Leaves in a rosette at the base, opposite on the stem, with many acute lobes toothed
- Pink or white flowers in cymes umbel

Pharmacology VALERIANE ROOT CUT

Active ingredients: Sesquiterpenes, sesquiterpene ketones, iridoids, alkaloids, lignans, GABA, flavonoids ET

Logo avis vérifiés
Voir l'attestation de confiance
Avis soumis à un contrôle
  • Pour plus d'informations sur les caractéristiques du contrôle des avis et la possibilité de contacter l'auteur de l'avis, merci de consulter nos CGU.
  • Aucune contrepartie n'a été fournie en échange des avis
  • Les avis sont publiés et conservés pendant une durée de cinq ans
  • Les avis ne sont pas modifiables : si un client souhaite modifier son avis, il doit contacter Avis Verifiés afin de supprimer l'avis existant, et en publier un nouveau
  • Les motifs de suppression des avis sont disponibles ici.
5 / 5
(1Reviews)
  • 5 étoiles
    1
  • 4 étoiles
    0
  • 3 étoiles
    0
  • 2 étoiles
    0
  • 1 étoile
    0
product contains :

Our doctors of pharmacy advise you

EPS PhytoStandard VALERIANE Wamine EPS PhytoStandard VALERIANE Wamine
€14.99
Add to cart
In stock
VALERIANE EFG 125ml PhytoFrance VALERIANE EFG 125ml PhytoFrance
€7.94
In stock
RELATED SEARCHES WITH MEDICINAL PLANTS

Advice from our naturopaths

An alternative approach in epilepsy An alternative approach in epilepsy

Nervous system disorders and epilepsy Still called “mal comitial” or “comitialité”, epilepsy is a very common neurological disorder which affects approximately 50 million people worldwide. It is the second neurological pathology in France after Alzheimer's disease. There is not an epilepsy , but many forms, with very diverse manifestations, depending on the area of ​​the brain concerned. Epileptic seizures are caused by excessive discharges of brain…

Read the article on the blog
Natural Health Advice