FLORENCE IRIS Iris Rhizome cut IPHYM Herbalism Florentine

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

FLORENCE IRIS Iris Rhizome cut IPHYM Herbalism Florentine

The dried rhizome of Iris of Florence is used in traditional medicines for its astringent, diuretic, expectorant

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : cough, Water retention, cosmetic

contains: iris

Available expedié in 1-2 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    15,09 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 96 points loyalty in buying this product


    FLORENCE IRIS Iris Rhizome cut IPHYM Herbalism Florentine

    Latin Name: Iris Florentina

    Family: Iridaceae

    Common names: Iris Florentina or Florentine Iris, Iris of Florence

    Parts used: rhizome cut

    Properties Florentine iris rhizome

    The rhizome contains isoflavones and essential oils that were once very popular in perfumery for its odor similar to that of the violet. Although expensive, it still comes into the heart of note in the composition of some great flavors as No. 5 and 19 Chanel agreement conferring green - floral - refined woody and sensual. It is found in 'Boudoir' Viviane Westwood and Anna Sui.

    Indication and use of the Florentine iris rhizome

    Its dried rhizome is used in traditional medicines for its astringent, diuretic, expectorant and powder between cosmetology in the preparation of powders and talcs. It also serves to fix the fragrance, they just add a little powdered rhizomes your potpourri.
    It was once used as a condiment to flavor dishes statement and it always goes into the preparation of aromatic famous Dry gin Bombay Sapphire (1761).

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.