Alchemilla common (vulgar) Aerial parts HERBORISTERIE Alchemilla vulgaris L.

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Alchemilla common (vulgar) Aerial parts HERBORISTERIE Alchemilla vulgaris L.
Plant emmenagogue properties, soothing, astringent.

More details

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

5,86 €

Add to Wishlist

Earn 47 points loyalty in buying this product


Alchemilla common (vulgar) Aerial parts HERBORISTERIE Alchemilla vulgaris L.

Plant emmenagogue properties, soothing, astringent.

Latin name: Alchemilla vulgaris L.
Family: Rosaceae
Common Names: Alchimille, Lady's Mantle, lion's foot, claw foot, rabbit's foot
Parts used: Aerial parts
Origin: Abundant in wet pastures, woods of Europe, North America and Asia, up to 2000 m altitude. It is absent in the Mediterranean.

Botanical description of Alchemilla vulgaris or common

The Alchemilla is a perennial woody and large blackish root, surrounded by numerous rootlets.
The stem, 30-50 cm, is smooth and rower.
The leaves are broad at the base stalked lobes; above, they are narrower, shorter petiole. They are of a yellow-green above, lighter below.
Flowers, visible from May to August, form small umbels at the end of the rod. They are small, numerous and greenish.
The fruit is round, yellow and shiny.

Main properties of Alchemilla vulgaris or common

- Astringent
- Stomachic
- Hemostatic
- Vulnerary
- Emmenagogue
- Antidiarrheal

Indications Alchemilla vulgaris

- Leucorrhea
- Diarrhoea
- Wounds
- Cellulite
- Tonsillitis
- Rheumatism

Dosage and Uses of Alchemilla vulgaris or common

Internal use: 20 g / l, infused 15 minutes, 1 cup, 3 times / day
- Anti-diarrheal
- Increases capillary resistance
- Lotions, baths, enemas

Cons-indications and adverse effects of Alchemilla vulgaris or common

The plant can disrupt treatment by anti-vitamin K.

Use with caution in people at risk of phlebitis, and use with caution in women using oral contraceptives.

Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

Order quicker !

Commande rapide

Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

Formulaire de commande rapide