FLOWER VIOLET Viola odorata L. Herb IPHYM

VIOLET FLOWER IPHYM Herbalism Viola odorata L. View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

FLOWER VIOLET Viola odorata L. Herb IPHYM

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : conjunctivitis (eye wash)

contains: violet

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    31,71 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 238 points loyalty in buying this product


    FLOWER VIOLET Viola odorata L. Herb IPHYM

    Latin name: Viola odorata L.

    Family: Violaceae

    Common Names: Sweet Violet

    Used parts: Flower

    Origin: Europe, Asia, North Africa

    Properties VIOLET FLOWER

    Traditionally used to treat headaches, insomnia and melancholy, the violet flowers of herbal teas are recommended for curing acne and skin infections (emollient properties due to mucilage).

    Elecampane (underground section), black horehound (flowering tops), mullein (flower), Poppy (petal), Erysimum (flowering part), Marshmallow (leaf, flower), Ground ivy (top), white horehound (top flower), Purple (leaf, flower) Heartsease (flowering part) cat feet (head), Scots pine (bud), Polygala (root), Primrose (flower, root), Licorice (root), wild thyme ( flowering part), thyme (leaves, flower).

    Indications and uses VIOLET FLOWER

    Its seeds or flowers entered the composition of medicines of western maritime pharmacopoeia in the eighteenth century: Simple catholicum; diaprun solutif.

    Dosage VIOLET FLOWER

    The advice of our pharmacist-herbalist to extract the active ingredients from plants and realize an infusion easily

    For flowers :.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a little honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your herbal teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Medicinal herbal drinks usually work best on an empty stomach. Often, herbal teas and infusions in small sips throughout the day are suggested to drink, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are we simply taking the natural remedy required.

    Recommended associations with VIOLET FLOWER

    Violet is often used in blends of herbs to brew in order to improve the appearance and flavor of the tea.

    Botanical description VIOLET FLOWER

    Viola is a genus of herbaceous perennials of the family Violaceae. Depending on the positioning of the petals, species are called "purple" or "thoughts". Violets are sometimes called "the Trinity of herbs."

    Small perennial grass with a thick stem. rosette leaves, solitary flower of very fragrant violet.

    Pharmacology VIOLET FLOWER

    Active ingredients: Mucilage, anthocyanin pigments. essential oil with a low percentage of methyl salicylate

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.