Elderberry - Flower Pack of 250 g hulled

Sureau - Fleur mondée Paquet de 250 g View larger

Elderberry - Flower Pack of 250 g hulled

More details

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    18,94 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 61 points loyalty in buying this product

    Elderberry - Flower Pack of 250 g hulled

    Common Names: Elderberry, elderberry
    Other names: Sus, Suseau, Sussier, Seuillon, Saou, Sambuc, Oboe, Judas Tree
    Botanical name: Sambucus nigra, Sambucus canadensis
    Family: Caprifoliaceae.
    Parts used: flowers
    Habitat and origin: tree or shrub that grows in thickets and waste places in Europe, North America and in most temperate regions. Although there are several species, only black elderberry and elderberry were part of a real medicinal tradition.

    Botanical description
    - Shrub 4-5 m high
    - Large-imparipinnately composed opposite leaves, 5-7 oval leaflets
    - Inflorescence umbel-like corymbs large (20 cm diameter)
    - Ripe fruit: black and kissed dark purple juice


    - Sudorific: significantly increased sweating
    - Increases significantly bronchial secretions
    - Slightly laxative
    - Diuretic
    - Anti-inflammatory

    - Rheumatism
    - Influenza
    - Fever
    - Abscess
    - Frostbite
    - Bronchitis

    To treat:
    - Colds
    - Flu
    - Sinusitis

    Infuse 3 g to 5 g of dried flowers in 150 ml of boiling water for 10-15 minutes.
    Drink three cups a day.


    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract the active principles of plants:


    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds essential oil.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat once boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) herb (or herb mixture), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding some honey or natural syrup.

    How to make a decoction easily

    For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody medicinal plants).

    • Place 1 tsp. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant selected from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
    • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
    • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.


    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal infusions and teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are simply taking the natural remedy if necessary.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    At your