VALERIANE ROOT CUT IPHYM Herbs Valeriana officinalis L.

Valériane - Racine coupée Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Valerian - Racine cut package 250g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : insomnie, palpitation, anxiolytique

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    19,56 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 52 points loyalty in buying this product


    Valerian - Racine cut package 250g
    The reference plant to fight against insomnia.

    VALERIANE ROOT CUT IPHYM Herbs Valeriana officinalis L.

    Latin name: Valeriana officinalis L.

    Family: Valerianaceae

    Common Names: Grass for cats, valerian

    Parts used: Root

    Origin: Europe

    Properties VALERIANE ROOT CUT

    Valerian root has sleeping pill and anxiolytic properties by valerenic acid. It is antispasmodic, sedative, tranquilizer, muscle relaxant and depressed nervous system. It inhibits the reuptake and stimulates the release of GABA (inhibitory neurotransmitter); valerenic acid is a ligand for the GABA receptors and inhibit GABA transaminase. Sesquiterpenes and valepotriates bind to benzodiazepine receptors. Flavonoids such as apigenin, hesperidin and linarine bind to central receptors. It has been shown that this plant and reduces stress induced by reducing the rate of monoamine neurotransmitters. The aqueous root extracts contain significant amounts of GABA that could directly cause sedation, but there is some controversy surrounding the bioavailability of the compound.
    The valepotriates, antidepressants, are found very little in the pharmaceutical preparations, but the degradation products (baldrinals and other derivatives) are active. The hypotensive valéranone is 5 mg / kg.

    Indications and uses VALERIANE ROOT CUT

    Valerian is used in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Excitations, insomnia, palpitations of nervous origin

    - Neurotonic States and autonomic dystonia in adults and children

    - Hyperfunction sympathetic alpha of prolonged stress

    - Pituitary-adrenal response inadequate

    - Sleep disorders especially insomnia of drowsiness associated with extracts of hops and lemon balm

    - Anxiolytic and slightly anti-depressive, anxious ruminations, chronic exposure to stress, postural contractures stress (patient who loses foot), prevents memory loss in patients with depression

    - Adjuvant in smoking cessation and in epilepsy (petit mal children)

    Cons-indications with VALERIANE ROOT CUT

    - An overdose of valerian can cause fatigue, hypotension, heavy headedness, mydriasis and abdominal pain

    - Rare cases of hepatotoxicity

    - Not recommended for children and pregnant women

    - Toxicity valepotriates to 400 mg / kg

    Note

    Its name comes from the Latin "valere" = "do well" (which gave "validity" and "con-convalescence"). Before the arrival of synthetic tranquilizers, valerian root was considered the most effective painkillers. In ancient Greece, Hippocrates and Dioscorides recommended it to treat insomnia.

    Dosage VALERIANE ROOT CUT

    antispasmodic and nerve sedative use: neurasthenia, neurosis, tachycardia, insomnia; infusion: 20 g / liter, infuse 15 minutes, drink several cups / day

    Recommended associations with VALERIANE ROOT CUT

    Passionflower, hawthorn, lemon balm

    Botanical description VALERIANE ROOT CUT

    - Native perennial herb of 0.40 to 2 m
    - Stem erect, hollow, fluted
    - Leaves in a rosette at the base, opposite on the stem, with many acute lobes toothed
    - Pink or white flowers in cymes umbel

    Pharmacology VALERIANE ROOT CUT

    Active ingredients: Sesquiterpenes, sesquiterpene ketones, iridoids, alkaloids, lignans, GABA, flavonoids ET

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.