SARSAPARILLA GREY ROOT CUT IPHYM Herb Smilax medica

Salsepareille - Racine grise Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Sarsaparilla - gray Racine Pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : syphilis

contains: gray sarsaparilla

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    21,63 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 67 points loyalty in buying this product


    Sarsaparilla - gray Racine Pack 250 g

    SARSAPARILLA GREY ROOT CUT IPHYM Herb Smilax medica

    Latin name: Smilax medica

    Family: Liliaceae

    Common names: sarsaparilla, Sarsaparilla Europe

    Parts used: Root

    Origin: Mexico

    Properties SARSAPARILLA GREY ROOT CUT

    Sarsaparilla root has anti-syphilitic properties.
    The glucosaponines are diuretics, sudorifics and purifying in skin diseases, as well as intestinal infections.

    Indications and uses SARSAPARILLA GREY ROOT CUT

    Sarsaparilla root is used in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Arthritis, flus, colds and rheumatism

    - Herpes

    Cons-indications with SARSAPARILLA GREY ROOT CUT

    - May cause kidney problems

    Note

    Sarsaparilla root has been copiously imported into Europe until about 1930, because of his antisyphillitiques properties.

    Dosage SARSAPARILLA GREY ROOT CUT

    Decoction, one piece of rhizome 50 grams per liter of water. Two or three glasses in day will be taken; it is a solution to stimulate the secretion of urine and that of the glands sudoríparas, in the latter case of great use to treat acne (sweat removes toxic substances accumulated in the grain). With the rhizomes drought, can be replaced by a decoction brew.

    Botanical description SARSAPARILLA GREY ROOT CUT

    Young pale green leaves, green adult leaves mast lined claws, this vine is distinguished by the spearhead in the shape of its leaf apparatus that seems to meander through its stipodes - draft plant nervous system - which provide the clashes and fruit in green beads, red and black that you should not eat. Some leaves have a mottled-striped appearance that inspires distrust unlike the sweet smell of small white flowers that bloom on male plants and female plants. Dioecious species of the Lily family, Sarsaparilla tends to stifle the surrounding vegetation.

    Pharmacology

    Active ingredients: Glucosaponines

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide