SENE LEAFLET FULL (leaf) IPHYM Herb Cassia senna / Cassia angustifolia

Leaflet Senna (leaf) Package of 250 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Leaflet Senna (leaf) Package of 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : anal fissure

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    8,63 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 23 points loyalty in buying this product


    Leaflet Senna (leaf) Package of 250 g

    SENE LEAFLET WHOLE IPHYM Herb Cassia senna / Cassia angustifolia

    Latin name: Cassia senna / Cassia angustifolia

    Family: Fabaceae

    Common Names: Alexandria Senna, Senna Khartoum

    Parts used: Leaflet

    Origin: Africa

    Properties SENE FULL LEAFLET

    The leaflet Senna has strong laxative properties and can cause colic. It is associated with aromatic plants and antispasmodic which exhaust gas and relaxes the intestinal muscles. Sennosides are dimers (obtained by drying and brewing 40 °) of hydroxyanthracéniques derivatives.

    Indications and uses SENE FULL LEAFLET

    We use the leaflet Senna in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Occasional constipation

    - Anal fissures (when to soften the stool)

    Cons-indications with SENE FULL LEAFLET

    - Not recommended for pregnant women

    - For adults

    - Not recommended for chronic constipation

    - Do not use more than 10 days of treatment to not weaken the colon muscles

    Dosage SENE FULL LEAFLET

    Leaflets and dry pods can be used (without seeds) infusion:
    5 to 20 g per liter, a cup in the evening.
    It is estimated effective daily dose to 25 mg per day calculated as sennosides.

    Botanical description SENE FULL LEAFLET

    C. angustifolia is from Sudan and the Horn of Africa.
    These are small shrubs (less than a meter) zygomorphic yellow flowers and leaves paripinnate, the fruit is a flattened and leathery pod, opening spontaneously and containing 6-8 brownish seeds.
    properties
    Senna and numerous preparations containing it are used as a laxative.

    Pharmacology SENE FULL LEAFLET

    Active ingredients: dianthroniques glycosides, mucilage, flavonoids, glycosides naphthalene

    Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide