Senna follicle Cut IPHYM Herb Cassia angustifolia

Senna follicle Cut IPHYM Herbalism Cassia angustifolia View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

SENE FOLLICLE CUT IPHYM Herb Cassia angustifolia Vahl.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : fièvre, constipation

In stock Dispatched within 1 to 2 days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    10,21 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 22 points loyalty in buying this product


    SENE FOLLICLE CUT IPHYM Herb Cassia angustifolia Vahl.

    Latin name: Cassia angustifolia
    Family: Fabaceae
    Other names: Senna Alexandria

    Properties SENE FOLLICLE

    - Purgative
    - Laxative
    - Stimulating
    - Antiseptic
    - antispasmodic
    - Cholagogue

    Indications and uses SENE FOLLICLE

    - Constipation
    - Fever

    Note

    The laxative senna activity lies in stimulating bowel functions: it increases the so-called intestinal peristalsis. The bolus is moved more quickly through the digestive tract.
    His action appears only after about 10 hours.

    Dosage SENE FOLLICLE

    Warning pharmacist:
    Its use should be limited to occasional requirements, because Senna may have an irritant activity on the intestine and lead to the development of bowel habit.

    On the other hand, it comprises anthracenes prevent the resorption of fluid and electrolytes, which can cause losses in particular potassium

    Usage tips
    Drink a cup morning, afternoon and evening between meals.

    Precautions SENE FOLLICLE

    Precautions - Our recommendations
    Treatment with senna is never exceed 8 to 10 days.
    Senna (like many other laxative herbs: buckthorn, rhubarb, etc.) should never be used for long periods - generally never more than ten days - or way too often repeated.
    Indeed, such treatments lead to irritation of the colonic mucosa which can cause colitis. After a few days of taking Senna - time to eliminate the "plug" - it is necessary to develop a treatment that aims to rehabilitate the intestine with the adoption of good hygienic-dietary rules and decision rich plant fibers.

    Cons-indications
    Senna is against-indicated in pregnancy or in breastfeeding women, digitalis treatment and in children under 12 years.
    It is not advisable in case of inflammatory bowel disease.

    Botanical description SENE FOLLICLE CUT

    Senna is a small shrub of 50 cm high on average, but can reach up to 3 m depending on the variety.
    Its woody stems at the base branch toward their ends.
    The pinnate compound leaves are yellowish-green leaflets, narrow and lance-shaped, leathery, 5 to 6 cm long and 2 wide, are arranged on each side of a main shaft spline.
    The flowers veined yellow brown, are grouped in clusters at the end erect stems.
    The fruits are membranous pods light brown, flat and wrinkled from 3 to 5 cm in length that contain seeds.
    It grows in sub-desert regions mainly in East Africa (Somalia, Yemen) and southern India where it is grown, and in the tropics.

    The advice of our pharmacist-herbalist to extract the active ingredients from plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and essential oil seeds.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 c. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry the plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a little honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your herbal teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Medicinal herbal drinks usually work best on an empty stomach. Often, herbal teas and infusions in small sips throughout the day are suggested to drink, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are we simply taking the natural remedy required.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.