QUINQUINA RED bark cut IPHYM Herbalism Cinchona pubescens

Quinquina rouge - Ecorce coupée Paquet de 250 g View larger

red cinchona - sliced ​​peel pack of 100 grams, 250 grams or 1 kg

More details

Ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    6,33 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 25 points loyalty in buying this product

    QUINQUINA RED bark cut IPHYM Herbalism Cinchona pubescens

    Latin name: Cinchona pubescens

    Family: Rubiaceae

    Common names: Bark Peru, Kina, Powder Jesuit Wood fevers

    Parts used: bark

    Red bark - Bark cut package of 100 grams, 250 grams or 1 kg

    Properties bark QUINQUINA RED

    Antiseptic, antiputrefactive, antifébrile, red cinchona had many glory days since its appearance in Europe in the seventeenth century. In the early twentieth century, we still brewed 28,000 tons per year. It is mainly for its real effective tonic that is used in herbal tea, but more pleasantly macerated in wine, alone or combined with other plants.

    Indications and uses QUINQUINA RED

    - asthenia
    - Febrile states
    - Digestive disorders
    - Malaria
    - Sore throat

    Dosage of the cut bark QUINQUINA RED

    Decoction for 5 minutes by placing a small teaspoon per cup. Take a cup before meals.

    Botanical description of QUINQUINA RED

    The red bark is a large tree with branches and leaves opposite, ovate, acute. The flowers, white, small, are worn on bundled stalks which form a tassel at the end of young branches. The fruit is a capsule overcome a persistent and hardened chalice.
    Growing and harvesting: The red cinchona is distinct from many existing species. Europe is found in greenhouses, but it is in Peru it grows abundantly.

    Pharmacology QUINQUINA RED

    The bark of Cinchona pubescens (C. pubescens and C. succirubra) quinoline is rich in alkaloids quinine and cinchonidine and his counterpart desmethoxy stereoisomer of quinine (8S, 9R), cinchonine (8R, 9S).
    It was after the Cinchona officinalis (C. calisaya), the richest in quinine bark.
    The red bark also contains phenolic compounds: cinchonaïnes Ia-d, IIa and IIB and dimeric and trimeric proanthocyanidins.
    It also detected organic acids (quinic acid), dicarboxylic triterpene saponins to genin and essential oil (alpha-terpineol, linalool, limonene).
    Culture on Callus C. pubescens revealed the presence of 12 anthraquinones.

    The advice of our pharmacist-herbalist to extract the active ingredients from plants:

    How to make a decoction of the bark cut red Cinchona

    For roots, bark, leathery leaves and hard seeds (woody medicinal plants).

    • Place 1 c. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant chosen in a stainless steel pan (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
    • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
    • Filter and drink sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

    Prepare your herbal teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Medicinal herbal drinks usually work best on an empty stomach. Often, herbal teas and infusions in small sips throughout the day are suggested to drink, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are we simply taking the natural remedy required.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    At your