LIQUORICE ROOT raked IPHYM Herbalism Glycyrrhiza glabra L.

Licorice - Racine cut raked Pack 250 g View larger

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Licorice - Root raked Pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : adrenal insufficiency

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    9,06 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 9 points loyalty in buying this product


    Licorice - Root raked Pack 250 g

    RACINE raked REGLISSE

    IPHYM Herbalism Glycyrrhiza glabra L.

    Latin name: Glycyrrhiza glabra L.

    Family: Fabaceae

    Common Names: Wood soft, sweet Wood, gentle Racine

    Parts used: Root raked

    Origin: Europe

    RACINE raked properties REGLISSE

    The root raked licorice increases the secretion of gastric mucus and reduce that of pepsinogen. It is a gastric antiulcer which plays a preventive and curative role vis-a-vis of gastric ulcers and inhibits the adhesion of Helicobacter pylori to the gastric wall (polysaccharides). Flavonoids are antispasmodic (liquiritin and isoliquiritoside). This plant is expectorant and mucolytic, it facilitates expectoration. She's also antitussive. Glycyrrhizin has anti-bacterial, antiviral (glycyrrhetic acid is active against the SARS virus), anti-hepatotoxic, healing and immunostimulant; immunostimulant because it increases phagocytosis and stimulates the production of T and B lymphocytes are noted mineralocorticoid effects and potentiation of steroids (inhibition of 4.5 b reductase responsible for the inactivation of steroid hormones).
    The glycyrrhizic acid interferes with dehydrogenase 17 beta-hydroxysteroid, which catalyzes the conversion of androstenedione to testosterone, which lead to a reduction in testosterone levels in men as in women. Licorice is adaptogen. Stimulation of memory is noted by glabridin with an anticholinergic effect (potential effect in Alzheimer's disease. It is also a neuroprotective (glabridin and isoliquiritigenin), an anticonvulsant and an antidepressant. Licorice is antihistamine and that anti-inflammatory (glycyrrhizin) by inhibiting the production of prostaglandin E2 from macrophages.
    The glycyrrhetic acid stimulate natural conversion estrogen testosterone The glycyrrhizic acid interferes with 17ß-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase, which catalyzes the conversion of androstenedione to testosterone. Antitumor activity was noted (prostate cancer) by licochalcone, anti-angiogenic, decreases the production of VEGF. Moreover, it is hepatoprotective, a néphroprotectrice (glabridin) and a wound healing. There is a antibacterial activity vis-à-vis Staphylococcus aureus resistant to methicillin (MRSA) by flavonoids (the licoricidine restores the effects of oxacillin), and That a antifungal activity (glabridin).

    Indications and uses raked LIQUORICE ROOT

    raked the root using licorice in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Gastritis, gastric and duodenal ulcer Helicobacter pylori

    - Tonsillitis, chronic bronchitis, asthma

    - Hemorrhoids, anal itching and vulvar

    - Eczema, itching, skin ulcers, insect bites, sunburn, seborrheic dermatitis, diaper rash

    - Lichen Planus

    - Sun protection and vis-à-vis the stress of high mountains (altitude sickness) or water deprivation during hot weather

    - Insufficient surénalienne

    - Female hirsutism, hyperandrogenism, would cause ovulation in hyperandrogenic woman

    - Indications of steroids, over a short time, relays steroids

    Cons-indications with REGLISSE raked ROOT

    - The glycyrrhizin can cause high blood pressure and edema with sodium retention (pseudo-aldosteronism), hypokalemia, impaired muscle contractility, heart defects, aldosteronism (sodium retention, chlorinated, water, increased excretion of potassium, decreased urine output)

    - Poisoning glycyrrhizin can cause pseudo primary aldosteronism.

    - The glycyrrhizin has no direct minéralocorticocoïde activity (affinity for the mineralocorticoid receptor 10,000 times lower than that of aldosterone). It exerts its toxicity through enzyme inhibition on dehydrogenase 11-beta-hydroxysteroid. Cortisol, which can then be converted to cortisone in the kidney, binds to mineralocorticoid receptors reproducing the symptoms of hyperaldosteronism (renal excretion of potassium and fluid retention) while there is an overall freination the renin-angiotensin system plasma -aldostérone

    - Avoid combination with:
    Digitalis (increased sensitivity)
    Diuretics (risk of hypokalemia)
    Corticosteroids (additive effect)
    Oral contraceptives (increased effects of glycyrrhizin)

    Note

    Theophrastus recommended it in ulcers in the third century BC. JC and mentioned its effect of reducing the sensation of thirst

    RACINE raked dosage REGLISSE

    Confirmed by usage:
    - In dysmenorrhoea (oral)
    Macerated (10 g / liter; maceration 5 h): 250 to 750 ml / day

    Justified by pharmacology:
    - Anti-ulcer (oral)
    - Antispasmodic (oral)
    - Expectorant and antitussive (oral)

    Botanical description REGLISSE raked ROOT

    - Herb, a perennial stoloniferous rhizome, wild or cultivated
    - Racine with numerous rootlets
    - Flowers small, more or less dark lilac in elongated clusters

    RACINE raked pharmacology REGLISSE

    Active ingredients: alkaloids, saponins, flavonoids, isoflavonoids, beta-sistostérols, polysaccharides, salicylic acid

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.