RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT IPHYM Herb Polygonum aviculare L.

Knotweed Pack 250 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Knotweed Pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : toux, diabète, oligurie

contains: knotweed

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    9,68 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 37 points loyalty in buying this product


    Knotweed Pack 250 g

    RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT IPHYM Herb Polygonum aviculare L.

    Latin name: Polygonum aviculare L.

    Family: Polygonaceae

    Common names: knotweed, dawdled, wild polygon polygon traînasse

    Parts used: Whole plant

    Origin: Europe

    Properties RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT

    Knotweed has expectorant properties, secretolytic, astringent and hemostatic (small amount of tannins). It is diuretic and calm the thirst of diabetics. It is a tonic plant, it increases the resistance of the organism. Extracts of wild are inhibitors of angiotensin converting enzyme (tannin), and inhibitors of platelet aggregation by the flavonoids. There is a vasorelaxant activity. This herb is also anti-atherosclerotic, anti-oxidant and anti-fibrotic liver.

    Indications and uses RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT

    knotweed is used in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Cough, bronchitis

    - Diarrhoea, oliguries

    - Adjuvant in diabetes

    - Night sweats of tuberculosis

    Note

    Dioscorides used it against genital bleeding and snake bites (alexitère plant: advocated against snake bites)

    Botanical description RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT

    - Polymorphic and ruderal annual plant, found worldwide
    - Stems prostrate then straightened measuring 10 to 60 cm length
    - Small white flowers, greenish or pinkish clustered at the leaf axils
    - Fruit trine

    Pharmacology RENOUEE BIRD CUT PLANT

    Active ingredients: flavonoids, mucilage, tannins, lignans, silicic acid, Phenolcarboxylic acids, coumarins

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide