OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Olea europaea L.

Olivier - Feuille entière Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Olivier - Full Sheet Pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : mild diabetes

contains: Olivier

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    8,05 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 16 points loyalty in buying this product


    Olivier - Full Sheet Pack 250 g

    OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF IPHYM Herbalism Olea europaea L.

    Latin name: Olea europaea L.

    Family: Oleaceae

    Common names: Boutaillon, Olivier Franc

    Parts used: Leaf

    Origin: mediterranean Region

    Properties of the OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

    Olive leaves have hypotenseuve properties (modest share), but a study shows an identical effectiveness of 500 mg of standardized extract of olive leaves two times a day at the 12.5 to 25 mg of captopril twice per day, an average reduction of 5 to 13 mm Hg. it is a coronary dilator, it increases coronary flow, it is a heart protector combining antioxidant effects. Olive leaves are antiarrhythmic bradycardiac (oleanolic acid) by beta-adrenergic antagonist. It is noted inhibition of platelet aggregation. It is also a spasmolytic, an anti-oxidant, a cholesterol, triglyceride-lowering and anti-diabetic (especially oléastre variety).

    Indications and uses of OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

    It uses olive leaf in the following therapeutic indications:

    - High blood pressure by blocking beta-effect and moderate calcium-blocker

    - Venous circulatory disorders

    - Light Diabetes (oleuropein, hydroxytyrosol), reduction of diabetes-related complications (oleuropein)

    Cons-indications with OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

    - Potential interactions with antidiabetic and antihypertensive drugs

    Dosage of OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

    Confirmed by usage:
    - Antihypertensive (oral)
    Infusion: 30 grams to a liter of water; boil 10 minutes on low heat; infuse an hour. Drink in the day, 5 days a week, three weeks a month for three months

    Botanical description OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

    - Tree 6 10 m
    - Crooked trunk and greyish bark cracked
    - Leaf opposite, oval, persistent
    - Flowers small, white
    - Fruit: green ovoid drupe, blackish purple when ripe, with fusiform nucleus

    Pharmacology OLIVIER WHOLE LEAF

    Active ingredients: secoiridoids, triterpenes, flavonoids, phenols

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide