BITTER ORANGE CUT BARK IPHYM Herb Citrus aurantium L.

Orange amère - Ecorce Paquet de 250 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Bitter orange - Bark pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : nervosité, trouble du sommeil

contains: bitter orange

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    12,77 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 26 points loyalty in buying this product


    Bitter orange - Bark pack 250 g

    BITTER ORANGE CUT BARK IPHYM Herb Citrus aurantium L.

    Latin name: Citrus aurantium L.

    Family: Rutaceae

    Common names: Bitter Orange, Bitter Orange

    Parts used: Bark of fruit

    Origin: Spain, Mexico

    Properties BITTER ORANGE CUT BARK

    - Tonic
    - Digestive
    - Antispasmodic

    Indications and uses of BARK BITTER ORANGE CUT

    - Nervousness
    - Sleeping troubles

    Cons-indications with BITTER ORANGE CUT BARK

    - The green fruit of Citrus aurantium L. ssp aurantium (Citrus aurantium L. ssp amara) is prohibited for sale (Decision of 12 April 2012 prohibiting ... green fruit of Citrus aurantium L. ssp aurantium) because it contains synephrine, friendly alpha-adrenergic agonist, pharmacologically related to ephedrine for use in humans is banned in France since October 2003 because of its serious adverse cardiovascular and neurological effects.
    Possibility of heart problems with synephrine / caffeine combination, ditto with octopamine.

    Dosage of BITTER ORANGE CUT BARK

    - Loss of appetite
    - Dyspepsia
    - Sleep disorders, nervousness
    Infusion: 150 ml of boiling water over 2 g of dried peel, take two to three cups a day

    Botanical description of BITTER ORANGE CUT BARK

    - Tree of 4 to 5 m to glossy dark green leaves persistent
    - Flower white, in axillary glomerulus, fragrant
    - Fruit: smaller and darker than the sweet orange, rough skin, pulp and bitter acid

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide