COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbalism Tussilago farfara L.

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT 100G IPHYM Herbalism Tussilago farfara L.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : tracheitis

contains: coltsfoot

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    6,92 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 25 points loyalty in buying this product


    COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT IPHYM Herbalism Tussilago farfara L.

    Latin name: Tussilago farfara L.

    Family: Asteraceae

    Common names: Colt, coltsfoot

    Parts used: Flower head (flower)

    Origin: Europe, Asia

    Properties COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT

    The cut leaves of coltsfoot have antitussive properties (tussilagone is stimulating breathing, increases ventilation and raises blood pressure).

    Indications and uses COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT

    Using cut leaves of coltsfoot in the following cases:

    - Cough, asthma, bronchitis, respiratory diseases

    - Tracheitis, chronic pulmonary disease

    Cons-indications with COLTSFOOT CUT SHEET

    - No prolonged use or regular use (one cup flower contains about 1ppm alkaloid Alkaloids are hepatotoxic.)

    Dosage COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT

    To calm the cough:

    Decoction or tea: Drink 1 cup at sunrise and a cup at bedtime. A preferably sweeten with honey.

    Botanical description COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT

    Coltsfoot is a small perennial plant from 8 to 30 cm high, with creeping fleshy roots and erect stems flowering fluffy long 10 to 20 cm covered with scaly red-tinged bracts.
    The wide thick leaves long-stalked rosette, sinuous and jagged edge and polygonal indented at the base (recalling the hoof of an ass, hence one of its common names) are bright green on top and white cottony below.
    The golden yellow flowers (which resemble those of dandelion) are solitary flower heads (one per stem) with the center tubular male flowers and female flowers around long narrow ligules.
    The fruits are achenes brown silky tassel.

    Pharmacology COLTSFOOT SHEET CUT

    Active ingredients: Alkaloids pyrrolizidinic, mucilage, flavonoids, carotenoids, triterpenes

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal plants: Our doctors in pharmacy, herbalist training, referenced plants from a rigorous selection, from around the world and produced according to precise specifications, to ensure optimal quality of active ingredients. Our medicinal plants are not treated and their quality is controlled at each stage of their production. Not coming from a mixture of different origins, each batch of medicinal plant is of homogeneous quality. The care taken in the drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees you an irreproachable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness at the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide