IVY LAND CUP IPHYM Herbalism Glechoma hederacea

Ground ivy pack 250 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Ground ivy Pack 250 g

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : hacking cough

contains: ground ivy

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    37,27 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 37 points loyalty in buying this product


    Ground ivy Pack 250 g

    Botanical description

    Ground ivy is a perennial with creeping stems on which form here and there rootlets. The leaves, opposite, long-stalked, heart-shaped, are embossed, well embattled and hairy underneath. The flowers, of a beautiful green-violet, visible from May to September, are born in the upper leaf axils. The fruit, divided into 4 equal parts, is ovoid, brown and smooth.

    IVY LAND CUP IPHYM Herbalism Glechoma hederacea

    Latin name: Glechoma hederacea

    Family: Labiatae

    Common names: Herb St. John, Crown land, Terrette, Rondette, DRIENNE

    Parts used: Whole plant

    Origin: Europe

    Ground Ivy Properties

    Ground ivy has mucolytic properties, expectorant and
    anti-inflammatory. It inhibits the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines and inflammation mediated by macrophages. It is also antimicrobial.
    The octadecadienoic acid is hydroxylated activator of adenylate cyclase and platelet inhibitor of cell migration. It is a vulnerary. Marrubiin is the serotonin antagonist

    Ground ivy Indications and Uses

    Ground ivy is used in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Cough

    - Whooping cough

    - Sinusitis

    Botanical description of the ground ivy

    - Small very common herb in moist and shady places
    - Creeping stems, flowering branches drawn from 5 to 30 cm, quadrangular, dark green or reddish leaves, heart-shaped, embossed, crenellated
    - Blue violet purple Fragrant flowers punctuated by unilateral glomeruli
    - Non-Mediterranean Europe

    Pharmacology

    Active ingredients: Marubiine, flavonoids, sesquiterpenes, phenolic acids, hydroxy octadecadienoic acid, alkaloids

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide