HARPAGOPHYTUM Racine cut IPHYM Herbalism Harpagophytum procumbens

HARPAGOPHYTUM Racine cut IPHYM Herbalism Harpagophytum procumbens

Harpagophytum has anti-inflammatory properties, stimulates the function of the liver and gallbladder, acts on prostate trouble, lowers cholesterol and uric acid.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : lumbago, low back pain, arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, chronic back pain, myalgia, osteoarthritis

Ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    12,95 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 41 points loyalty in buying this product


    HARPAGOPHYTUM Racine cut IPHYM Herbalism Harpagophytum procumbens

    Latin name: Harpagophytum procumbens DC.

    Family: Pedaliaceae, Pedaliaceae

    Common Names: Devil's claw, Roots Windhoek

    Parts used: Roots

    Origin: plant native to South Africa, where it was widely used by "witches".

    The term "Devil's Claw" Harpagos the Greek, "grapple" comes from the fact that animals who are injured while walking on the covered fruit hooks, jump and shake furiously under the influence of pain and seem to perform wild dance.

    Properties HARPAGOPHYTUM ROOT CUT

    - Anti-inflammatory
    - Slight analgesic effect

    Harpagophytum is anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, analgesic.

    Indications and Uses of HARPAGOPHYTUM ROOT

    - Rheumatism (arthritis, osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis or back pain)
    - Joint pain (gout, some myalgia, lumbago, chronic back pain)

    - Osteoarthritis

    - Joint Flexibility

    - Supports multiple joint disorders, including resistant to conventional anti-inflammatory drugs (back pain or arthritis in Lyme disease for example).

    Harpagophytum treats osteoarthritis of the hip and back pain, stimulates bile functions, strengthens liver function affects the prostate trouble, lowers cholesterol and uric acid.

    Devil's claw is sometimes used in external treatment for the joints, but some wounds, ulcers, boils and other skin lesions.

    Remark

    Harpagophytum procumbens is a recognized medicinal plant whose root is enshrined in the European Pharmacopoeia with the indication "traditionally used in the symptomatic treatment of minor painful joint manifestations." For its part, the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia recognizes Devil's Claw the analgesic properties (tested in mice and rats in the laboratory), sedative but also diuretic.

    Dosage of HARPAGOPHYTUM ROOT

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role because it conveys the properties of plants.

    How to make a decoction of the root harpagophytum

    For root (woody medicinal plants).

    • Place 1 c. tablespoon (5-8 grams) of chopped root in a stainless steel pan (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
    • Let stand for 8 hours and cover to prevent evaporation.
    • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep cool.

    Medicinal herbal drinks usually work best on an empty stomach. Often, infusions and teas in small sips throughout the day is suggested to drink, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that one simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Handling Precautions

    Use this plant as if the kidneys do not show any damage.

    Recommended associations with HARPAGOPHYTUM

    .

    Botanical Description HARPAGOPHYTUM

    - Perennial herb with its root
    - Underground Parties, maze developed roots tubérifiéesimportant: 1 m deep
    - Stem crawling on the floor
    - Trumpet flower, purplish red

    Pharmacology HARPAGOPHYTUM ROOT

    More molecules of interest harpagophytum (H and H. procumbens zeyheri) could be active principles: harpagoside (significant peripheral analgesic effect), 8-p-coumaroylharpagide, 8-féruloylharpagide, 8-cinnamoylmyoporoside, the pagoside, acteoside the isoactéoside, 6'-O-acetylacteoside, cinnamic acid, caffeic acid.
    The combination of several of these molecules may explain the anti-inflammatory and anti-pain harpagophytum, but it is also possible (but to demonstrate) that some of these molecules are modified during the digestion process to become more active .

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    pharmacists
    experts
    Data
    encrypted
    Payment
    secured
    Parcel
    followed
    At your
    listening