GINGER RHIZOME (Root) Zingiber officinale Roscoe IPHYM Herbalism

GINGER RHIZOME (Root) Zingiber officinale Roscoe IPHYM Herbalism

Ginger is a plant that first fight against nausea during pregnancy, nausea associated with chemotherapy, it helps digestion, tones the most weakened bodies, this is a great aphrodisiac.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : aphrodisiac, inappetence, dyspepsia, migraines, gastritis, Chronic rheumatic pains, motion sickness, nausea in pregnant women, nausea of ​​chemotherapy, stomach ulcers

Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    7,33 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 37 points loyalty in buying this product


    GINGER RHIZOME (Root) Zingiber officinale Roscoe IPHYM Herbalism

    Latin name: Zingiber officinale Roscoe

    Family: Zingiberaceae

    Common names: White Spice

    Parts used: Root - Rhizome cut

    Origin: The plant, native to the old East Indies (Indonesia), easily found around Zingi.

    Ginger was called zenj by Arab merchants, word by which they designated as the inhabitants of the east coast of Africa and where does the name "Zanzibar", where the Arabs would find ginger.

    Indian texts dating from 1000 BC prescribed ginger for ailments ranging from asthma to hemorrhoids. Asian doctors still use it.

    Properties of the root GINGER

    - Stomachic, digestive, tonic
    - Anti-nausea, anti-emetic powerful dose of 2 g
    - Cardiotonic
    - Analgesic, antirheumatic

    - Aphrodisiac

    Indications and uses of the root GINGER

    - Gastritis, dyspepsia, loss of appetite (biliary and pancreatic Fights failure)

    - Nausea (postoperative chemotherapy and those in pregnant women), Chinese women traditionally consume ginger root during pregnancy to combat morning sickness.
    - Sickness transportation (formerly Chinese sailors chewed ginger root dried to prevent motion sickness or disease of Transport).
    - Stomach Ulcers (protective effect on the gastric mucosa)
    - Migraines, chronic rheumatism

    - Rheumatism

    Remark

    There is a dietary supplement NEW MOONS nausea for pregnant women that includes a heavy dose of ginger, able to fight effectively against the nausea during pregnancy .

    Dosage GINGER RHIZOME

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make a decoction easily ginger root

    • 0.5 g to 1 g of powdered ginger in 150 ml to 250 ml of water for 5 to 10 minutes.
    • February-April drink cups daily.
    • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep refrigerated.
    • One can add lemon juice and a touch of honey to reduce the pungency of ginger.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Recommended associations with GINGER RHIZOME

    .

    Botanical description of GINGER

    - Large tropical perennial grass at port reed
    - Long rod with dense inflorescence, white or yellow flowers surrounded by bracts
    - Rhizomatous strain bearing eyes that give rise to buds

    Pharmacology of GINGER

    The rhizome is rich in starch (60%). It contains proteins, fats (10%) of the essential oil and a resin.

    Printing light (pseudo-heat) when the consumption of ginger is due to the presence of shogaol, zingerone and of Paradol. The concentration of gingerol - major constituent of fresh ginger - is lower in dried ginger, while the concentration of shogaol increases.

    From the rhizome of ginger oleoresin are extracted (6%) and an essential oil (1-3%). The oleoresin contains the chemical compounds responsible for the pungent flavor, such as gingerol (15%).

    The composition of the essential oil of ginger varies greatly according to geographical origin but odorous compounds found as zingiberene the curcumene, camphene, bisabolene, citral and linalool. Both extracts are used in the flavoring of food, while only the essential oil is used in perfumery.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    pharmacists
    experts
    Data
    encrypted
    Payment
    secured
    Parcel
    followed
    At your
    listening