Juniper berry fruit IPHYM Herbalism Juniperus communis

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Juniper berry fruit IPHYM Herbalism Juniperus communis

Juniper berries are one of the oldest known diuretics, they relieve gout, rheumatism, arteriosclerosis, cystitis.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : fever, cystitis, rheumatism, digestion, drop, arteriosclerosis, persistent bronchitis, cold brain, persistent bronchitis, cold brain

contains: juniper

Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    11,21 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 27 points loyalty in buying this product


    Juniper berry fruit IPHYM Herbalism Juniperus communis L.

    Latin Name: Juniperus communis L.

    Family: Cupressaceae, Cupressaceae

    Common names: Juniper, Pétrot, Petron, Cade, génilibre, treacle farmers

    Parts used:

    Originally shrub growing in the woods, met in Europe and Asia, very common in the south of France. The fruits are small green berries that turn black over time.

    Juniperus comes from the Celtic juneprus "bitter" because of the flavor of the fruit.

    Juniper berries are one of the oldest known diuretics, they relieve gout, rheumatism, arteriosclerosis, cystitis, they relieve the kidneys and bladder. Perspirant, they lower the fever, activating the digestion, facilitate expectoration in the case of persistent bronchitis, they are recommended in the fumigation against common cold.

    Properties of juniper berries

    Juniper berries are appetizing, stomachioques and stimulating digestive secretions, diuretics and analgesics, antiseptics, emmenagogue.

    - Diuretic
    - Sudorific
    - Antirheumatic
    - Urinary Antiseptic

    Indications and uses of juniper berries

    Juniper berries are shown in anorexia, slow digestion, digestive insufficiency, dyspepsia, of arthritis, gout, kidney stones, infection of the biliary and urinary tract, prostatism, chronic bronchitis, insufficient rules.

    - Drop
    - Cystitis
    - Rheumatism
    - Fever

    Cons-indications with juniper berries

    Warning: the essence of juniper is staggering and soporific.

    Remark

    Young shoots of juniper leaves are used gemmotherapy.

    JUNIPER BERRIES FRUIT dosage

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

    - Diuretic: Infusion 10 g / l used against disorders of the urinary, digestive tract and liver

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Precautions with juniper

    Abusing juniper can cause kidney problems; therefore, it should not be used during pregnancy. Poisoning of goats due to excessive consumption of juniper twigs that have been reported.

    Recommended associations with juniper berries

    .

    Botanical Description JUNIPER

    - Shrub January to June next m altitude
    - Sheets alene arranged three by three, marked on the underside with 1 single white groove
    - Dioecious species on females of small cones protruding feet fruiting, and mature bluish covered with a waxy coating

    Pharmacology of juniper berries

    More than treating difficult and intestinal gas digestions, juniper berries are added preventively when preparing dishes a bit heavy to facilitate digestion.

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.