SWEET FENNEL SEED IPHYM Herbalism Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

SWEET FENNEL SEED IPHYM Herbalism Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce

Useful in many digestive disorders: gastrointestinal problems convulsive and light, flatulence and bloating, colic.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : colic, cystitis, bloating, FLATULENCE, anorexia, lack of appetite, enteritis, gastritis, obstipation, lack of appetite, enteritis

contains: fennel

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    11,91 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 35 points loyalty in buying this product


    SWEET FENNEL SEED IPHYM Herbalism Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce

    Useful in many digestive disorders: gastrointestinal problems convulsive and light, flatulence and bloating, colic.

    Latin name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller var. dulce, Foeniculum vulgare subsp. vulgare var. dulce and var. azoricum
    Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

    Synonyms: sweet fennel, sweet fennel Provence dill, anise sweet, common fennel, fennel vines

    Characteristics: Perennial well known, biennial, but grows wild in the soft ground. Met in Europe, Asia and the South of France.

    Properties of sweet fennel seeds

    - Mild stimulant of smooth muscle gastroenterological, hence beneficial effect on digestion.
    - Inflammation of the airways
    - Estrogen and pituitary stimulant

    Fennel seeds are prescribed as against digestive and intestinal laziness, lack of appetite, inflammation of internal mucous membranes such as bronchitis, gastritis, enteritis and cystitis.

    Indications sweet fennel seed

    - Digestion
    - Aerophagy
    - Infant Colic

    Carminative, fennel seed is doing well in the case of slow and difficult digestion, flatulence, antispasmodic in liver, and to soothe colic in infants.

    Dosage fruit sweet fennel

    - In various digestive disorders (dyspepsia, flatulence, anorexia ...)
    Infused: 2-4 fruits per 50 ml of water (pediatric); 10 g / liter, 15 min infusion of 250 to 500 ml / day (adult).
    - Galactogenic (oral)
    Infused: 10 to 30 g / liter, 15 min infusion, drinking 200 ml / day

    Botanical description of sweet fennel

    - Aromatic herb 1 to 2 m
    - Ridged stem rower
    - Sheet divided into long threadlike strips
    - Fruit: yellow green achene a few millimeters long
    Pleasantly aromatic odor and aniseed.
    Sweet flavor, sweet, slightly spicy.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide