WHITE CUT PLANT horehound Marrubium vulgare L. Herb IPHYM

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Horehound CUT PLANT WHITE IPHYM 100 Herbalism Marrubium vulgare L.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : arteriopathy

contains: white horehound

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    6,36 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 23 points loyalty in buying this product


    WHITE CUT PLANT horehound Marrubium vulgare L. Herb IPHYM

    Latin name: Marrubium vulgare L.

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Common names: White Horehound, Horehound, Horehound vulgar, Grand guy, Grass virgin

    Parts used: Flowering top

    Origin: Europe

    Horehound Properties WHITE CUT PLANT

    White horehound has expectorant properties, mucolytic,
    choleretic and hypotriglycéridémiante. It is of low anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic. This is a "bitter" in inappétences and an antifungal. The choleretic activity is due to the marrubique acid. The marrubiin is analgesic and serotonin antagonist. There is a analgesic effect of alcoholic extract, without interaction with the opioid system (marrubiin). This is an anti-inflammatory by inhibiting cyclooxygenase COX2 (phenylpropanoid: acid (+) (E) -caffeoyl-L-malic, acteoside, forsythoside B arenarioside, ballotetroside). This plant is antihypertensive calcium channel antagonistic effect, it causes arterial relaxation identical to that of amlodipine and greater than that of adrenaline (marrubénol); which leads to a correction of endothelial dysfunction due to hypertension. There is also an inhibition of the contraction of the aorta induced by potassium (marrubiin and marrubénol).

    Indications and uses Horehound WHITE CUT PLANT

    White horehound is used in the following cases:

    - Cough, inflammation of the airways

    - Asthma

    - Cough smokers, chronic bronchitis

    - Acute bronchial disorders benign

    - Chronic Sinusitis

    - Dyspepsia, bile secretion disorders

    - High blood pressure, arrhythmia, extrasystoles

    - Arterial

    Cons-indications with horehound WHITE CUT PLANT

    - Not recommended for pregnant women (the plant stimulate the uterus and may have an abortifacient)

    - CAUTION, this plant could have a hypoglycemic effect

    Horehound dosage WHITE CUT PLANT

    Infusion; infuse 1.5g of dried aerial parts in 150 ml to 250 ml of boiling water for 5 to 10 minutes. Drink a cup 3 times a day.

    Botanical description horehound WHITE CUT PLANT

    White marruble is a perennial herb with a big rhizome. It is fairly common in waste places and rubble. Its whorls and multiflora leaves are compact and far between. Its flowers are white, similar to a calyx teeth recurved hooks. We considered him one of the best medicinal plants in Europe. Formerly, it was used against asthma. Its name derived from the Hebrew means "bitter juice."

    Horehound pharmacology WHITE CUT PLANT

    Active ingredients: Lactones diterpenic labdaniques, flavonoids, tannins, mucilage

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.