Lycopodium CUT PLANT IPHYM Herbalism Lyc L.

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

Lycopodium CUT PLANT 100G IPHYM Herbalism Lyc L.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : intertrigo, gravis

contains: lycopode

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    11,79 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 11 points loyalty in buying this product


    Lycopodium CUT PLANT IPHYM Herbalism Lyc L.

    Latin name: Lyc L.

    Family: huperziaceae

    Common names: Lycopodium, Sulfur Plant Grass with clubs, Wolf Paw

    Parts used: aerial part

    Origin: Europe

    Properties lycopode CUT PLANT

    Lycopodium has diuretic properties, purgative and emetic. The spore of club moss, once used as absorbent powder into pills, has high toxicity (irritation of mucous membranes). Alkaloids (mainly huperzine A) could be used in the treatment of myasthenia gravis and certain memory disorders (Alzheimer's). Huperzine A is a cholinesterase inhibitor more potent than prostigmine.
    Huperzine A seems more effective than donepezil and rivastigmine, with a longer duration of action.

    Indications and uses lycopode CUT PLANT

    lycopodium is used in the following cases:

    - Memory Disorders and Alzheimer's Disease (huperzine A is precursor of donepezil (Aricept), specific and reversible inhibitor of acetylcholinesterase, the predominant cholinesterase in the brain)

    - Locally intertrigo

    - Kidney and bladder pain

    - Myasthenia

    Cons-indications with lycopode CUT PLANT

    - Renal and hepatic toxicity its alkaloids

    Dosage lycopode CUT PLANT

    Infusion; Pour 1 teaspoon per cup of boiling water. Let steep for 2 minutes, then strain. Only take one cup per day

    Botanical description lycopode CUT PLANT

    The club moss is a perennial herb fern flowerless, to trailing stems up to 1 meter long and living in temperate or cold zones. It emits erect branches covered with small overlapping and linear leaves. The fertile branches are yellowish sporangifères ears club-shaped. Lemery reports that the largest consumption of Lycopodium was done on large theaters to mimic fire (rapid ignition), hence the common name of "vegetable sulfur"

    Pharmacology lycopode CUT PLANT

    Active ingredients: alkaloids, flavonoids, caffeic acid, triterpenes

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.