Cut Sheet IPHYM Herbalism LAUREL Laurus nobilis

LAURIER FEUILLE COUPEE IPHYM Herboristerie Laurus nobilis View larger

Cut Sheet IPHYM Herbalism LAUREL Laurus nobilis

More details

In stock Dispatched within 1 to 2 days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    8,11 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 45 points loyalty in buying this product


    Cut Sheet IPHYM Herbalism LAUREL Laurus nobilis

    Latin name: Laurus nobilis

    Family: Lauraceae

    Common names: noble Laurier Laurier true, Laurier-sauce or simply Laurier Laurier Apollo

    Parts used: leaf

    Origin: mediterranean basin

    Properties and specifications sheets LAUREL

    The bay tree leaf is used to treat abdominal cramps infusion.

    Aleppo soap is traditionally made with oil berries or bay leaves.

    It also uses the crushed leaf powder laurel to fight against severe headaches: the powder is so popular.

    Laurel awakens the appetite and restores energy to weakened organisms. It is indicated to relieve flatulence and to stimulate lazy stomachs. The herbalists even advise against arthritis and toothache. In essence, it will be used against sprains and bruises.

    Note

    The laurel leaves are used in cooking for their flavor. In condiment, the laurel leaves are usually dried and used in the composition of the bouquet garni, infusion or cooking in the sauce.

    Dosage and application advice

    In infusion (relieves flatulence):
    2 g per 100 ml of boiling water, to be taken after meals.

    Precautions with the noble LAUREL

    Do not confuse with oleander whose leaves are highly toxic.

    Botanical description LAUREL LEAVES CUT

    The laurel is a shrub measuring from 2 to 6 m and up to 15 m tall, straight stem and gray in its lower part, green at the top.

    Leaves lanceolate, alternate, leathery, wavy margin, are dark green on the upper surface and lighter on the underside. Bay leaves give off an aromatic odor when crumpled them.

    Pharmacology LAUREL LEAVES CUT

    The leaves of Laurier-sauce contain an essential oil representing 1-3% of the dry weight.

    This oil contains 30 to 70% cineol, and more terpene compounds: linalool, geraniol, eugenol, pinene, terpinene, phellandrene.

    In addition to this essential oil, leaves of Laurier-sauce also contain alkaloids aporphiniques like cryptodorine or actinodaphnine who are responsible for cytotoxic activity (in vitro), sesquiterpene lactones and flavonoids, some 18 derivatives kaempferol.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    pharmacists
    experts
    Data
    encrypted
    Payment
    secured
    Parcel
    followed
    At your
    listening