GALEGA IPHYM Herbalism Galega officinalis

GALEGA IPHYM Herbalism Galega officinalis

The GALEGA is a galactagogue, noted shortcomings in milk of nursing mothers. It is also a recommended diabetic hypoglycemic.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : diabetes, rise of milk

Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    9,87 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 34 points loyalty in buying this product


    GALEGA PLANT CUT IPHYM Herbalism Galega officinalis

    Latin name: Galega officinalis L.

    Family: Fabaceae, legumes

    Common names: Goats Rue des Lilas Spain, False indigo, sainfoin Spain, Vaneze

    Parts used: whole plant

    Origin: perennial herb, growing in patio in the swamps along the ditches. Méridionnale encountered in Europe, the Middle East and in France.

    GALEGA properties PLANT CUT

    - Hypoglycemic
    - Galactogogue - galactogenic
    - Diuretic
    - Pituitary stimulant

    Indications and Uses GALEGA PLANT CUT

    Since its inception, the goat's rue increases milk production in lactating women, this property is still valid and renders great service.

    The goat's rue is recommended to combat diabetes.

    Cons-indications with GALEGA PLANT CUT

    Warning: galega can be toxic and should be used as prescribed by their herbalist or naturopath dosage.

    Not more than 15 grams (about 1 tablespoon) per liter of water. Up to 3 cups a day.

    Remark

    Galega comes from the Greek gala, "milk." The plant galega increases milk production.

    Dosage GALEGA PLANT CUT

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

    • Infusion: Pour 150 ml of boiling water to 1 g (maximum 2 grams) of drugs (dry plant only) finely chopped, infuse, filter after 10 min.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.
    • Drink 3 cups of coffee per day.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Recommended associations with GALEGA PLANT CUT

    .

    Botanical description GALEGA PLANT CUT

    - Great Stem erect perennial herb to 1 m high
    - Leaves pinnate, 11-17 leaflets lanceolate acute
    - Flowers Type papilionacé, pale blue or white, in elongated clusters in the leaf axils

    Pharmacology GALEGA PLANT CUT

    Toxicity in livestock
    The aerial parts of the plant are poisonous during flowering and fruiting in large doses. The "dry" plant is the most dangerous, because fresh, it is not very palatable. Its presence in flowers or pods in the hay should be avoided. Forage to 10% of Galega can be dangerous. The toxic dose is 4 kg of fresh plant for a cow, and 400 g of fresh plant or 100 grams of dried plant enough to trigger symptoms and death in sheep.

    Cases of poisoning have been reported from 40 grams of dried plant ingested in horses.
    Symptoms in cattle are fairly typical: dyspnea, nasal discharge foamy, asphyxia, and death. There pulmonary congestion, breathing is intense. Once the animal is in this state, death occurs within half an hour.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    pharmacists
    experts
    Data
    encrypted
    Payment
    secured
    Parcel
    followed
    At your
    listening