COMFREY GREAT Racinde cut IPHYM Herbalism Symphytum officinale

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

COMFREY GREAT Racinde cut IPHYM Herbalism Symphytum officinale

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : fractures, mastitis

contains: comfrey

Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    7,29 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 22 points loyalty in buying this product


    COMFREY GREAT Racinde cut IPHYM Herbalism Symphytum officinale

    Latin name: Symphytum officinale L.

    Common Names: Ear donkey Language cow Confée, Comfrey,   comfrey, grass cuts.
    Botanical Name:
    Symphytum officinale, Boraginaceae family.
    English names:
    comfrey, knitback, knitbone.

    Parts used: leaves, roots.
    Habitat and origin:
    perennial plant native to Europe and northern Asia, naturalized in parts of North America. It thrives in moist environments.

    External use of comfrey

    The internal use of comfrey is not recommended because of its potential content pyrrolizidines, which are toxic to the liver.

    In France and Germany, only its external use is allowed.

    Tradition ready comfrey root hemostatic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, healing and emollient.

    Next Bruneton the root is "traditionally used (e) as a treatment for softening and dermatological extra antipruritic as protector in the treatment of trophic cracks, scratches, cracks and against insect bites."

    A German study, single-blind, randomized, showed that a cream containing comfrey was slightly more effective than gel diclofenac (Voltaren) in the treatment of ankle sprains.

    Pharmacology of comfrey

    Comfrey root contains carbohydrates (fructans), terpenoids (mono and bidesmosides triterpene) and pyrrolizidine alkaloids (0.2-0.4%): lycopsamine, intermedine (retronecine monoester) and acetylated derivatives thereof and symphytine (diester). It also contains allantoin, rosmarinic acid and mucilages (polysaccharides).

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal plants: Our doctors in pharmacy, herbalist training, referenced plants from a rigorous selection, from around the world and produced according to precise specifications, to ensure optimal quality of active ingredients. Our medicinal plants are not treated and their quality is controlled at each stage of their production. Not coming from a mixture of different origins, each batch of medicinal plant is of homogeneous quality. The care taken in the drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees you an irreproachable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness at the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide