Cochlearia Cut Sheet IPHYM Herbalism Cochlearia officinalis

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Cochlearia Cut Sheet IPHYM Herbalism Cochlearia officinalis

The leaves of the cochlear officinale are rich in vitamin C.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : vitamin c deficiency, innapétence

contains: cochlear, cochlear

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    18,18 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 122 points loyalty in buying this product


    Cochlearia Cut Sheet IPHYM Herbalism Cochlearia officinalis

    Latin name: Cochlearia officinalis

    Family: Brassicaceae

    Common Names: Hoary officinalis, grass spoons.

    Parts used: leaves

    Origin: Cochlear halophytes are adapted to saline environments.

    Using the infusion of the leaf Cochlear officinale

    Like other species of the genus Cochlearia, leaves the cochlear officinale are rich in vitamin C. The sailors were accustomed to eat to prevent scurvy, hence its other name "scurvy grass". It is bitter and pungent reminiscent horseradish and is sometimes added in small quantities to salads.

    The crushed fresh leaves are used in poultices to heal ulcers.

    Botanical description of the Cochlear officinale

    The upright stems are 15 to 30 cm high. The leaves at the base, long-stalked, dark green, thick, heart-shaped, while the stem leaves are smaller and clasping. The hermaphrodite flowers, about 1 cm in diameter, are in clusters and have four white petals and four green sepals (the last two times shorter than the petals). The fruit is a rounded silicle about 4 to 6 mm in diameter.

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal plants: Our doctors in pharmacy, herbalist training, referenced plants from a rigorous selection, from around the world and produced according to precise specifications, to ensure optimal quality of active ingredients. Our medicinal plants are not treated and their quality is controlled at each stage of their production. Not coming from a mixture of different origins, each batch of medicinal plant is of homogeneous quality. The care taken in the drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees you an irreproachable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness at the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide