STRAWBERRY cut sheet IPHYM Herbalism Fragaria vesca

STRAWBERRY cut sheet IPHYM Herbalism Fragaria vesca

rheumatism, gout, arthritis, arteriosclerosis, cystitis, stones, hepatitis

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : cystitis, drop, rheumatism, arthritis, arteriosclerosis, calculations, hepatitis

Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    15,26 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 15 points loyalty in buying this product

    STRAWBERRY cut sheet IPHYM Herbalism Fragaria vesca

    Latin name: Fragaria vesea
    Family: Rosaceae
    Other names: Strawberry woods, Caperon, Strawberry Musk

    The name comes from fragaria fragrans, "fragrant", referring to the fragrant fruit flesh; The word is a derivative of vesca vescere, "feed", the fruit is edible.

    Properties of strawberry leaves

    - Astringent
    - Diuretic
    - Antirheumatic

    Indications of strawberry leaves

    - Diarrhoea
    - Angina
    - Rheumatism
    - Drop
    - Arthritis

    Dosage of strawberry leaves

    Confirmed by the use:
    - Antidiarrheal
    - Diuretic
    Decoction: 20 to 40 g / liter, decoction of 30 min, 250 ml / day

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Botanical description of strawberry

    The wild strawberry is a perennial plant found in the woods, hedges, bushes. The underground stem gives rise to a bunch of leaves long-stalked, divided into three toothed leaflets, more or less wrinkled, covered with a silky down lower face. Flowers, white, appear from April to July, followed by succulent fruit that flatters our sense of gourmet. After flowering, the base of the stem that supports the flower forms a small fusiform bud that lies on the floor, ramp and rooted to give new plants the following year.


    The leaves are rich in tannins, silica and minerals are very rich in vitamin C. infusion, they are astringent, diuretic and antirheumatic. The dried rhizome used in decoction (we put the root in cold water you will boil for approximately ten minutes) has the same qualities.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    At your