Eschscholtzia californica IPHYM Herbalism Eschscholtzia californica C.

Eschscholtzia californica Pack 250 g View larger

790 418 2

Eschscholtzia californica plant Eschscholtzia californica cut IPHYM Herb C.

The eschscholtzia has sedative and hypnotic properties.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : migraine, anxiety, insomnia, nervousness, insomnia, anguish, migraines, neuralgia

Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    11,97 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 11 points loyalty in buying this product


    Eschscholtzia californica plant Eschscholtzia californica cut IPHYM Herb C.

    Latin name: Eschscholtzia californica
    Family: Papaveraceae
    Other names: Laurier St. Anthony, California poppy, globe sun

    Properties Eschscholtzia californica

    - Sedative
    - Hypnotic (diminurait duration of sleep onset and improve its quality)
    - Anxiolytic

    - Neuralgic, antispasmodic slightly

    Indications and Uses of Eschscholtzia californica PLANT CUT

    - Stress
    - Migraines
    - Rheumatism
    - Osteoarthritis

    Usage: enuresis, psoriasis, migraine, neuralgia, insomnia, depression, certain skin diseases.

    Cons-indications with Eschscholtzia californica

    pregnant woman

    Remark

    Of French origin, it is a new plant of herbalism.
    The plant is named after a little strange to J. Eng ESCHSCHOTZ, a Russian botanist who found in California in the early nineteenth century and introduced in Europe as a decorative plant.

    Dosage of Eschscholtzia californica PLANT CUT

    - Herb: 20g / l or 1 tablespoon to 1/4 liter of boiling water, infusion of at least 10 to 15 minutes, drink 1 cup in the evening (at bedtime)

    2-3 tablespoons a day away from a meal. At bedtime if insomnia.

    Precautions Eschscholtzia californica

    Although anxiolytic and sedative, the use of the plant does not cause any addiction or habituation. However, its use is not recommended in pregnancy because of the presence of certain alkaloids (eschscholtzine, californidine). The Escholtzia californica brings restful sleep by accelerating the phase of sleep and vastly improving the quality of sleep.

    Recommended associations with Eschscholtzia californica

    Passionflower, olive, valerian, hawthorn

    Botanical description of Eschscholtzia californica PLANT CUT

    - Plant herbecée 40 cm high (secreting latex)
    - Glaucous green leaves very cut
    - Flowers solitary, 2 sepals deciduous, 4 yellow petals spotted with orange at the base, many stamens, ovary unilocular
    - Fruits: linear capsule opening with 2 valves

    Pharmacology Eschscholtzia californica

    The eschscholtzia contains alkaloids, both in its roots (up to 2 to 3%) than in shoots (up 0.5%). Some of its alkaloids specific to it: and eschscholtzine californidine, while others are common to other members of papaveraceae: fumarine, sanguinarine, norargémonine etc.
    It also contains other compounds: carotenoids, flavonoids, phytosterols, linamarin, etc.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    The eschscholtzia has antispasmodic, calming and analgesic. We used to calm, relax, relieve stress, anxiety. Its great advantage to relieve pain makes used in preparations against migraines or various pains: rheumatism, arthritis, osteoarthritis.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    pharmacists
    experts
    Data
    encrypted
    Payment
    secured
    Parcel
    followed
    At your
    listening