Hemp agrimony Eupatorium cannabinum IPHYM Herbalism

1000000000252

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Hemp agrimony Eupatorium cannabinum IPHYM Herbalism

The eupatoire is recommended to boost the immune system and help fight viral diseases.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Partners with: Agrimony Agrimonia eupatoire Plante cut HERBORISTERIE eupatoria

Used for : fever, constipation, wounds, rosacea, kidney disorders, liver disorders, kidney disorders, liver disorders

contains: hemp agrimony

This product is no longer in stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    8,59 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 8 points loyalty in buying this product


    Hemp agrimony Eupatorium cannabinum IPHYM Herbalism

    Latin name: Eupatorium cannabinum
    Family: Asteraceae
    Other names: hemp agrimony, water hemp, Oregano marsh grass Ste Cunegonde

    Part used: whole plant

    Traditionally, the root is recognized as endowed with bile ducts and laxative properties. The plant (leaves, flowers and roots) is recommended to alleviate disorders of the liver or kidneys. However, eupatoire contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids, and thus is toxic in high doses or prolonged use.

    Properties of hemp agrimony

    The eupatoire whose leaves and especially the root is used, has cholagoges properties and hepatoprotective.

    - Depurative
    - Laxative
    - Diuretic
    - Aperitive
    - Tonic
    - Febrifuge
    - Worm

    Indications hemp agrimony

    - Rosacea
    - Hepatic
    - Fever
    - Colds
    - Constipation
    - Wounds

    The eupatoire is considered that stimulates the immune system to fight viral diseases.

    Some herbalists recommend using it externally against tumors by poultice looted or warm compresses soaked in concentrated decoction of root leaves.

    Precautions

    No side effects have been reported to date, but due to the presence of pyrrolizidine alkaloids which may be toxic in large doses, it is essential not to exceed the prescribed dose.

    Pharmacology hemp agrimony

    The plant contains immunologically active polysaccharides, benzofurans, sesquiterpene lactones group germacranolides (eupatoriopicrine neighbors and derivatives), flavonoids (Hispiduline, pectolinarigénine, eupafoline, jaceosidine, centaureidine), sterols, essential oils (70 constituents identified but with significant variations depending on location of crops including germacrene D (27%), germacrene B (12%), valencene (10%), β-caryophyllene (9%), cyperone, α-phellandrene) and pyrrolizidine alkaloids (Echinatine , lycopsamine, intermedine, rindérine (leaves), supinine (roots) viridiflorine, cynaustraline, amabiline).

    Botanical description of hemp agrimony

    The eupatoire is a perennial herb that can exceed 1 meter tall, with whitish roots, oblique, slightly thick and fibrous. The stem, erect, is angular, hairy, branched towards the top and often tinged with red. Leaves, opposite, toothed, are hairy, reddish and variable form. The plant bears in summer flower heads in a light pink or reddish tubes. The fruits are achenes topped with a silky white egret.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Our pharmacy doctors also recommend these products

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide