ORTIE PIQUANTE ROOT CUT Urtica dioica L. Herb IPHYM

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

ORTIE PIQUANTE ROOT CUT Urtica dioica L. 100G IPHYM

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : Men acne, fibroma

contains: nettle

Sent in 5 in 7 working days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    6,81 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 33 points loyalty in buying this product


    ORTIE PIQUANTE ROOT CUT Urtica dioica L. Herb IPHYM

    Latin name: Urtica dioica L.

    Family: Urticaceae

    Common names: nettle stinging, stinging nettle

    Parts used: Root

    Origin: Eurasia

    Properties ORTIE PIQUANTE ROOT CUT

    The nettle root has astringent properties due to the content of tannins and antiphlogistic by lectins (UDA) and polysaccharides. It is effective in benign prostatic hyperplasia. It contains a fatty acid which is an aromatase inhibitor responsible for the conversion of testosterone to 17-beta-estradiol. Lignans (secoisolariciresinol) and octadecanoic acid prevent SHBG (sex hormon binding globulin) to bind to its receptor. We note antiproliferative activity of hydro-alcoholic extracts of prostatic tissue (UDA and polysaccharides). It is also noticed an inhibition of the activation of NF-kappaB. Clinical observations showed a reduction in the voiding frequency, residual urine of prostate volume, and hormone levels with extracts of doses from 600 to 1200 mg per day, and over periods of 3 to 6 months . Nettle is a hypotensive effect vasorelaxation mediated by the release of nitric oxide (NO) endothelial by opening potassium channels, and a negative inotropic effect. It causes an aortic vasoconstriction due to the activation of alpha1-adrenoceptors and natriuretic action.

    Indications and uses of ORTIE PIQUANTE ROOT CUT

    Nettle root is used in the following therapeutic indications:

    - Urination Disorders of prostate adenoma in stages I and II, and logically fibroids (action antiproliferative and especially much less hormonal)

    - Male acnes

    - Inflammation of the urinary tract, prevention of nephrolithiasis

    Cons-indications with ORTIE PIQUANTE ROOT CUT

    - Irrigation therapy (to irrigate kidneys, bladder, etc.) is against-indicated in patients with edema

    Note

    The nettle was seen as a panacea to the Middle Ages, especially for hémorragies.Ne be confused with white or white nettle Lamiaceae Lamium (Lamium album L.)
    These are plants very "psychic" because they synthesize specific substances in the animal kingdom (histamine, serotonin, acetylcholine).

    Dosage of ORTIE PIQUANTE ROOT CUT

    Roots of herbal tea; mix 1.5 grams of coarsely powdered drug with cold water. Heat and keep boiling for 1 minute. Infuse 10 minutes and filter.

    Botanical description of ORTIE PIQUANTE ROOT CUT

    Perennial herb well known invasive, from 60 to 120 cm tall with opposite leaves acuminate, covered with stinging hairs bristling. The point of these hard and conical hair breaks when touched and inject the stinging substances contained therein.
    Nettles are "weeds" cosmopolitan.
    Nitrophilous ruderals and they are very common around homes in rubble and ditches.

    Pharmacology ORTIE PIQUANTE ROOT CUT

    Active ingredients: lectins, polysaccharides, sterols, lignans, ceramides

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.