FENUGREEK SEED IPHYM Herbalism Trigonella foenum-graecum L.

FENUGREEK SEED IPHYM Herbalism Trigonella foenum-graecum

Anemia, fatigue, diabetes mellitus, Ulcers, Cracking

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : tired, mouth ulcers, cracking, anemia, diabetic sugar

Usually ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    4,63 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 11 points loyalty in buying this product

    FENUGREEK SEED IPHYM Herbalism Trigonella foenum-graecum

    Latin Name: Trigonella foenum-graecum
    Family: Fabaceae
    Other names: Trigonelle - Sénégrain.

    Fenugreek comes from the Greek trigonos, "triangular", probably because of the shape of the corolla; foenum from fenum, "hay" and graecum, "Greek"

    Properties fenugreek seeds

    Fenugreek has a hypoglycemic activity (reduced blood sugar) in some diabetes and cholesterol-lowering activity (reduction of cholesterol and triglycerides) which makes this very interesting plant for the treatment of cardiovascular risk factors.

    - Stimulating neuromuscular and general metabolism;

    - Appetizer and orexigenic (appetite giving);
    - Regulating the blood glucose level by acting on pancreatic secretion of insulin.

    Fenugreek is hepatoprotective, particularly in ethanol intoxication and in fatty liver associated with obesity.

    It is also an anabolic agent (anti-fatigue) after strenuous exercise, and looks like it slows muscle wasting in the elderly.

    His galactogenic share (lactation) is recognized in the third world countries.

    Indications fenugreek seeds

    Seeds funegrec stimulate appetite, fight against anemia, fatigue, swollen glands, and lower the diabetes mellitus.
    Mouthwash and compresses it is used against canker sores and chapped lips.

    Anemia, fatigue, diabetes mellitus, Ulcers, Cracking

    Applied externally, fenugreek is softening and emollient; Paradoxically, it is made into poultices to fight against cellulite, resolve abscesses, paronychia, boils.

    Caution for Fenugreek

    Potential interaction between fenugreek and a number of drugs with oral anticoagulants. It is therefore recommended if treatment with vitamin K antagonist warfarin or follow his biological (INR) so close upon initiation of a diet containing fenugreek are followed.

    Fenugreek is in the same subfamily as arachis plant, people allergic to peanuts are most at risk in terms of cases of food allergies fenugreek.

    Fenugreek is not toxic but it contains steroids against unsuitable for children and should not be administered to pregnant women.

    Dosage of fenugreek seeds

    - Decoction: Drink a cup morning, afternoon and evening before meals.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make a decoction easily

    • Place 1 c. tablespoons (5-8 g) of the medicinal plant selected from a stainless steel pot (avoid aluminum) v and pour 1/2 liter of boiling water.
    • Simmer 5 to 30 minutes and cover to prevent evaporation.
    • Strain and drink the sweet tea or not within 24 hours. Keep refrigerated.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    History of the use of fenugreek

    Entered in pharmaceutical codex in France since the seventeenth century, the active substance is isolated from the seeds. It is still found in traditional pharmacies as seeds to be included in the preparations.

    In the Middle Ages, the plant was supposed to fight against hair loss and it still goes into hair preparations in India and the Middle East, particularly in the treatment of scalp pediculosis (lice).

    Botanical description FENUGREEK SEED

    Fenugreek or Trigonelle fenugreek (Trigonella foenum-graecum), also known Trigonelle or Sénégrain, is an herbaceous plant in the family Fabaceae, Section of protein. It is primarily used as a medicinal plant and condiment

    Traditional use of Fenugreek

    It is used in Ayurveda (traditional Indian medicine), and Algeria and Tunisia to treat constipation. It is advisable to eat fenugreek seeds (about 2 tablespoons) with water (such as tablets); can also drink the water in which the seeds of fenugreek were macerated 12 hours.

    Morocco, one of the traditional approaches (tabla) in Saharawi women to gain weight is to use fenugreek as stimulating appetite. A preparation made of ground fenugreek and fermented milk (leben), soaked for at least two hours, produces a paste that makes bubbles and is used with a spoon to the pains of the stomach (gastric ulcer) successfully (only Otherwise, the smell no worse than the pain).

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    At your