Poppy Flower entire IPHYM Herbalism Papaver rhoeas

Coquelicot - Fleur entière Paquet de 100 g View larger

Iphym PharmaIphym Pharma

Poppy Flower entire IPHYM Herbalism Papaver rhoeas

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : bronchitis, insomnia, whooping cough, asthmatic dyspnoea, agitated awakenings

In stock

Preview the Shipping Fees
Free Shipping from 129€*

    7,02 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 205 points loyalty in buying this product


    Poppy Flower entire IPHYM Herbalism Papaver rhoeas

    Latin name: Papaver rhoeas L.

    Parts used: the petals

    Synonyms: cock-Mahon, COQUELOURDE poppy fields, poppy-cock, poppy harvest, red poppy, wild poppy, culvert

    Family: Papaveraceae, Papaveraceae

    Features: well-known plant, biennial herb considered a "weed". It grows everywhere, especially in cereals. Petals are scarlet red with a small black heart at the base.

    Medicinal Properties Poppy

    - Antitussive (due to mucilage)
    - Spasmolytics, Sedative, Hypnotic
    - Vagolytic

    Dosage Poppy

    Confirmed by the use:
    - Cough suppressant, sedative (minor disorders of sleep):
    Infusion: 20 to 50 g / liter 15 mins brew, drink 250 to 500 ml / day

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract active ingredients from plants:

    How to make an infusion easily

    For flowers, leaves, berries and seeds for essential oil.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat as soon as boiling) 1 tsp. Coffee (3-5 g) of medicinal plant (or mixture of plants), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding a bit of honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal teas and herbal teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are that it simply takes the natural remedy if necessary.

    Botanical description Poppy

    - Annual Plant taproot, fibrous, whitish
    - Upper: 50-70 cm cylindrical rower, erect, fragile, covered with coarse hair
    - Leaf, alternate, deeply divided into narrow segments, elongated and sharp toothed, hairy, a more or less dark green, sometimes yellowish
    - Flowers 4 red petals stained black
    - Fruit: capsule

    Our related articles

    How to treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    21/12/2016 Medicinal Plants and Phytotherapy, Phytotherapy treat with herbal remedies and herbal medicine

    Herbal Medicine offers solutions to treat plants. Whether it is to sleep better or as a slimming asset, herbal medicine; That is to say all medicinal plants, makes it possible to remedy everyday problems in a natural way. It is a solution that is both alternative and complementary to the treatments of classical medicine, increasingly in vogue and whose effectiveness is increasingly recognized. Here is in this article the different ways to use medicinal plants: herbal teas, powders and herbal extracts, Mother tinctures… « Medicinal plants are used to treat » minor pathologies « . From a certain point of time, it is necessary to know how to pass the hand to a health professional, a...

    See article

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide