Heather (Calluna) Flower IPHYM Herbalism Calluna vulgaris

Heather (Calluna) Flower hulled IPHYM Herbalism Calluna vulgaris

Heather is a diuretic indicated in cases of edema renal failure, albuminuria, renal colic, kidney stones, gout, rheumatism.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : cystitis, inflammations, drop, rheumatism, kidney stones, urinary infection, uraemia

Ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    4,22 €

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 53 points loyalty in buying this product

    Heather (Calluna) Flower hulled IPHYM Herbalism Calluna vulgaris

    Calluna vulgaris L.

    Family: Ericaceae - heath

    Synonyms: large shepherdess bregotte, heather bucane, false heather

    Properties Bruyère

    Heath also has astringent properties, antidiarrhétiques (due to tannins) and urine (diuretic).

    Heath is also a urinary tract antiseptic and sedative.

    Indications Bruyère

    Heather is an antiseptic used against urinary tract infections.

    In addition, Heather has a diuretic and antiseptic, so useful in all inflammations such as cystitis (benign urinary tract infection).

    Heather relieves gout, facilitates the removal of sludge and kidney stones, fight against uremia, excess uric acid, albuminuria, the prurines.

    The plant is used in alcoholic concoctions to treat rheumatism. The boiling compresses are used to treat frostbite.

    Finally Heather soothes and relieves congestion in the prostate, it removes the white discharge.

    Dose infusion of Bruyère

    Infused: 50 g / l 10 min, drink 1 l / day

    Preparation: Infusion, 1 tablespoon per cup of boiling water. Take 3-4 cups a day, sweetened with honey.

    Botanical description of Bruyère

    Shrub growing in siliceous soils, on the moors, encountered throughout Europe, North Africa, Asia. Flowers are narrow, very small, very numerous, dark green.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract the active principles of plants:

    How to make an infusion easily with Bruyère

    For flowers and leaves.

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat once boiling) 10 c. coffee (50 g) of herb (or herb mixture), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding some honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas and infusions of medicinal plants Heath with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Drinks herbal Heather, generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal infusions and teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are simply taking the natural remedy if necessary.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    At your