BEARBERRY Leaf IPHYM Herbalism Arctostaphylos uva-ursi L.

BEARBERRY Leaf IPHYM Herbalism Arctostaphylos uva-ursi L.

Bearberry is a reference plant for urinary tract infections.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : cystitis, excess of urea, prostatic hypertrophy, incontinence, infection of the urethra, urinary retention

Ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    5,10 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 42 points loyalty in buying this product


    BEARBERRY Leaf IPHYM Herbalism Arctostaphylos uva-ursi L.

    Latin Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi L.

    Family: Ericaceae

    Common Names: bearberry, small bui, buxerolle, buisserolle, trailing arbutus, strawberry tree

    Parts used:

    Origin: native to Asia and North America, it is found in the woods and rocks mounting across Europe, until 2400 meters.

    Artostaphylos comes from the Greek arctos, "bear", and staphylé, "grape"; uva-ursi, from the Latin uva, "grape" and ursi, "bear". Bears love the fruits of Bearberry.

    Properties BEARBERRY (Uva-ursi)

    - Diuretic
    - Antiseptic urinary tract

    Busserolle leaves have diuretic, antiseptic, bacteriostatic; they relieve pain due to stones. They are indicated in cases of inflammation of the urinary tract, prostatitis, and in case of renal colibacillosis.

    Indications and Uses of BEARBERRY (Uva-ursi)

    Bearberry (uva-ursi) is traditionally used and recommended in diseases of the urinary tract, cystitis, incontinence and urinary retention, prostatic hypertrophy, excess urea, infection of the urethra.

    Cons-indications with BEARBERRY (Uva-ursi)

    In pregnant women, because of oxytocic properties and during lactation.
    In children under 12 years.

    Intake infusion bearberry leaf

    Confirmed by the use and pharmacology:
    - In diseases of the urinary tract
    Infuse leaves 2.5 g in 150 ml of water for 15 minutes.
    Or maceration of 2.5 g in 150 ml (better tolerated than the tea in the stomach).
    In both cases, take 3-4 cups a day.

    Precautions with leaves BEARBERRY

    Side Effects

    Nausea possible if weak stomach.
    Ability to color the urine green-brown.

    Recommended associations with leaves BEARBERRY

    - Dandelion
    - Piloselle
    - Cranberry
    - Echinacea (if recurrent urinary tract infection in E. coli)

    Botanical description BEARBERRY (Uva-ursi)

    - Sub-shrub with branches spread very
    - Persistent Sheet 1 to 3 cm long, entire, oval, spatulate shape, glabrous (except young leaves), leathery, dark green
    - Flower pinkish white, grouped by 3 or 5 to the end of branches
    - Fruit: globose bright red, about the size of a pea

    Pharmacology BEARBERRY (Uva-ursi)

    .

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract the active principles of plants:

    How to make an infusion easily with bearberry leaf

    • Diuretic infusion: 20 grams per liter of boiling water. Drink 3-4 cups a day.

    • Decoction in cases of inflammation of the bladder: 30 grams per 180 ml of boiled water. Add honey.
    • Prepare your teas and infusions bearberry medicinal plants with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of plants.

    Based drinks bearberry act generally better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink infusions bearberry and herbal sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are simply taking the natural remedy if necessary.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.

    Advantages Care and Nature Our guaranteed quality and safety
    pharmacists
    experts
    Data
    encrypted
    Payment
    secured
    Parcel
    followed
    At your
    listening