BLUEBERRY PETAL FULL IPHYM Herbalism Centaurea cyanus L.

Iphym Pharma Iphym Pharma

BLUEBERRY PETAL FULL IPHYM Herbalism (Centaurea cyanus) recommended for rheumatism, eye inflammation, dandruff.

More details

The advice of your pharmacist

Used for : rheumatism, dandruff, eye inflammation, eye inflammation

contains: cornflower, cornflower

Ships in 5-7 business days

Preview the Shipping Fees - Free Shipping from 99€*

    12,51 € tax incl.

    Add to Wishlist

    Earn 276 points loyalty in buying this product


    BLUEBERRY PETAL FULL IPHYM Herbalism Centaurea cyanus L.

    Centaurea cyanus L.
    Family: Asteraceae
    Other names: Blavette Barbeau, Brain glasses Aubifoin, Cornailles, flowers Zechariah knapweed fixtures, Ambifon, blavéole, blaverole, Blavette blue blue jigsaw bezel knapweed mountains, Chevalot, cirnaille.

    Botanical description of Cornflower

    The blueberry is a biennial herbaceous plant, rarely exceeding 1 meter tall, with taproot covered with numerous rootlets. The stem is stiff, ridged, rower, fluffy, it bears alternate leaves without stipules, narrow, simple or toothed, slightly downy below. The flowers, which appear from May to August, a beautiful sky blue, solitary flower heads are great. The fruit is compressed and whitish.

    Properties of Cornflower petals

    The cornflower petals possess diuretic, astringent and sedative properties.

    - Diuretic
    - Astringent
    - Sedative

    Indications Cornflower petals

    The cornflower petals are indicated in cases of rheumatism, eye inflammation, dandruff.

    - Rheumatism
    - Eye Infllammations
    - Film

    - Astringent, anti-inflammatory ophthalmic (topical)

    Intake infusion petals Cornflower

    Infuse 30 grams of Cornflower petals for a liter of water. Leave to infuse for 15 minutes.

    Decoction of cornflower was prescribed in case of irritation of the eyes and eyelids and fight against conjunctivitis, and more generally for inflammation of the skin and mucous membranes and cosmetology.

    Blueberry flowers, edible, are used in desserts (mousses, fruit salads or cakes).

    Botanical description of Cornflower

    The blueberry is a biennial herb, growing in grain fields with poppies and white daisies.

    Found throughout Europe, Asia and North America, the flowers are blue, jagged, arranged in heads recalling the eye.

    The advice of our pharmacist herbalist to extract the active principles of plants:

    How to make an infusion easily Cornflower petals

    • Pour 500 ml of boiling water (removed from the heat once boiling) 15 grams of herb (or herb mixture), then cover.
    • Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes for fresh plants, and 5 to 15 minutes to dry plants.
    • Strain and drink the tea hot or not after adding some honey or natural syrup.

    Prepare your teas Cornflower petals and herbal infusions with low mineral water. Water plays an important role as it conveys the properties of Cornflower petals.

    Drinks herbal generally act better on an empty stomach. Often, it is suggested to drink herbal infusions and teas in small sips throughout the day, but it is also possible to divide the daily dose of medicinal plants in 2 or 3 doses. Indications are simply taking the natural remedy if necessary.

    Today No. 1 pharmaceutical herbal IPHYM the Group PHARMA & PLANTS is a pharmaceutical company established in 1972, specializing in herbal medicine. Their mission: the well-being of all the plants.

    Its main atous:

    A laboratory Quality Assurance and Quality Control integrated.

    Maximum security: a responsible pharmacist ensures compliance with pharmaceutical regulations.

    Traceability: control form available for all products.

    AFSSAPS Certification: we are regularly verified by the French Agency for the Safety of Health Products, which validates our status as a pharmaceutical laboratory.

    GMP Certification: our production teams are formed with Good Manufacturing Practices.

    Medicinal Plants: Our doctors of pharmacy, training herbalist, have referenced plants from a rigorous selection from around the world and produced in a precise specifications to ensure optimum quality in active ingredients. Our medicines are not processed and their quality is monitored at every stage of their production. Do not mix from different backgrounds, each batch of medicinal plant is uniform in quality. Careful drying and storage of medicinal plants, guarantees impeccable quality. The constant renewal of our stock of medicinal plants guarantees maximum freshness, the best price.

    Order quicker !

    Commande rapide

    Save time by using the quick order form. With a few clicks , you can easily order your favorite references.

    Formulaire de commande rapide

    Be fan !

    Be fan

    Be fan of our Facebook page and get 5 % discount!

    If you are not logged in to Facebook, please first log in and then refresh this page before clicking the Like button. Otherwise, you will not get your voucher.